785.02 History History: 1979 c. 257.
785.03 Annotation When a defendant's liberty is threatened in a remedial contempt action, the court must advise the defendant of the right to appointed counsel if the defendant is indigent. The circuit court must initiate a colloquy clearly conveying the right to the defendant and inquiring whether the defendant believes himself or herself indigent. State v. Pultz, 206 W (2d) 111, 556 NW (2d) 708 (1996).
785.04 785.04 Sanctions authorized.
785.04(1) (1)Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
785.04(1)(a) (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.
785.04(1)(b) (b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01 (1) (b), (bm), (c) or (d). The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.
785.04(1)(c) (c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.
785.04(1)(d) (d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.
785.04(1)(e) (e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars. (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.
785.04(2) (2)Punitive sanction.
785.04(2)(a)(a) Nonsummary procedure. A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a nonsummary procedure under s. 785.03 (1) (b), may impose for each separate contempt of court a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or both.
785.04(2)(b) (b) Summary procedure. A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a summary procedure under s. 785.03 (2), may impose for each separate contempt of court a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 30 days or both.
785.04(3) (3)Past conduct. A punitive sanction may be imposed for past conduct which was a contempt of court even though similar present conduct is a continuing contempt of court.