805.13(2)(a)1.
805.15 Annotation
A co-defendant's testimony which the defendant was aware of at trial but unable to present because the co-defendant refused to testify on 5th amendment grounds was not newly discovered evidence. State v. Jackson, 188 W (2d) 187, 525 NW (2d) 739 (Ct. App. 1994).
805.16
805.16
Time for motions after verdict. 805.16(1)
(1) Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents.
805.16(2)
(2) The time for hearing arguments on motions after verdict shall be not less than 10 nor more than 60 days after the verdict is rendered, unless enlarged pursuant to motion under
s. 801.15 (2) (a).
805.16(3)
(3) If within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge's written direction, does not sign an order deciding the motion, the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict.
805.16(4)
(4) Notwithstanding
sub. (1), a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence may be made at any time within one year after verdict. Unless an order granting or denying the motion is entered within 90 days after the motion is made, it shall be deemed denied.