938.30(5)(a)1.
938.30 Note
NOTE: Sub. (6) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
938.30(7)
(7) If the petition or citation is contested, the court shall set a date for the fact-finding hearing which allows a reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 20 days from the plea hearing for a juvenile who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a juvenile who is not held in secure custody.
938.30(8)
(8) Except when a juvenile fails to appear in response or stipulates to a citation before accepting an admission or plea of no contest of the alleged facts in a petition or citation, the court shall do all of the following:
938.30(8)(a)
(a) Address the parties present including the juvenile personally and determine that the plea or admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition or citation and the potential dispositions.
938.30(8)(b)
(b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit a plea and alert unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.
938.30(8)(c)
(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the juvenile's plea or the parent's and juvenile's admission.
938.30(9)
(9) If a court commissioner conducts the plea hearing and accepts an admission of the alleged facts in a petition brought under
s. 938.12 or
938.13, the judge shall review the admission at the beginning of the dispositional hearing by addressing the parties and making the inquires set forth in
sub. (8).
938.30(10)
(10) The court may permit any party to participate in hearings under this section by telephone or live audiovisual means except a juvenile who intends to admit the facts of the delinquency petition.