938.355(2c)(a)4.
938.355 Note
NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-references. Corrective legislation is pending.
938.355(2d)(b)4.
4. That the parental rights of the parent to another child have been involuntarily terminated.
* * *
(3) Parental visitation. If, after a hearing on the issue with due notice to the parent or guardian, the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the juvenile, the court may set reasonable rules of parental visitation.
938.355(3m)
(3m) Orders based on evidence. Dispositional orders under
s. 938.343 or
938.344 shall be based upon the evidence except that this subsection does not require a dispositional hearing for the disposition of an uncontested citation.
938.355(4)(a)(a) Except as provided under
par. (b) or
s. 938.368, all orders under this section shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. Except if
s. 938.368 applies, extensions or revisions shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. No extension under
s. 938.365 of an original dispositional order may be granted for a juvenile who is subject to an order under
s. 938.34 (4d),
(4h),
(4m) or
(4n) if the juvenile is 17 years of age or older when the original dispositional order terminates. Any order made before the juvenile reaches the age of majority shall be effective for a time up to one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time.
938.355(4)(b)
(b) An order under
s. 938.34 (4d),
(4h) or
(4m) for which a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent is subject to
par. (a), except that the judge may make an order under
s. 938.34 (4d) or
(4m) apply for up to 2 years or until the juvenile's 18th birthdate, whichever is earlier and the judge shall make an order under
s. 938.34 (4h) apply for 5 years, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class B felony if committed by an adult, or until the juvenile reaches 25 years of age, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class A felony if committed by an adult.
938.355(4m)
(4m) Expungement of record. A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. The court may expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit and society will not be harmed by the expungement.
938.355(5)
(5) Effect of court order. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
938.355(6)(a)(a) If a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent or to have violated a civil law or ordinance, other than an ordinance enacted under
s. 118.163 (1m) or
(2), violates a condition specified in
sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions specified in
par. (d) if, at the dispositional hearing under
s. 938.335, the court explained the conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of those possible sanctions or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and possible sanctions and that he or she understands those conditions and possible sanctions. If a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under
s. 938.13 (4),
(6m),
(7),
(12) or
(14) violates a condition specified in
* * *
(6m) are being investigated, if at the dispositional hearing the court explained those conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of the possibility of that placement or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and that possible placement and that he or she understands those conditions and that possible placement.
938.355(6d)(c)2.
2. Notwithstanding
ss. 938.19 to
938.21, but subject to any general written policies adopted by the court under
s. 938.06 (1) or
(2) and to any policies adopted by the county board relating to the taking into custody and placement of a juvenile under this subdivision, if a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under
s. 938.13 violates a condition specified in
sub. (2) (b) 7., the juvenile's caseworker or any other person authorized to provide or providing intake or dispositional services for the court under
s. 938.067 or
938.069 may, without a hearing, take the juvenile into custody and place the juvenile in a place of nonsecure custody designated by that person for not more than 72 hours as a consequence of that violation, if at the dispositional hearing the court explained those conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of the possibility of that placement or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and that possible placement and that he or she understands those conditions and that possible placement. A person who takes a juvenile into custody under this subdivision shall permit the juvenile to make a written or oral statement concerning the possible placement of the juvenile and the course of conduct for which the juvenile was taken into custody. A person designated by the court or the county department who is employed in a supervisory position by a person authorized to provide or
* * *