938.505 History History: 1995 a. 77.
938.51 Note NOTE: Par. (c) (intro.) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language was deleted by 1997 Wis. Act 181, but is required to give effect to the treatment by 1997 Wis. Act 207. Corrective legislation is pending.
938.51(1)(c)1. 1. The victim died as a result of the juvenile's delinquent act.
938.51(1)(c)2. 2. The adult relative can be found.
938.51(1)(c)3. 3. The adult relative has sent in a request card under sub. (2).
938.51(1)(cm) (cm) Notify the victim's parent or legal guardian of the juvenile's release if all of the following apply:
938.51(1)(cm)1. 1. The victim is younger than 18 years of age.
938.51(1)(cm)2. 2. The parent or legal guardian can be found.
938.51(1)(cm)3. 3. The parent or legal guardian has sent in a request card under sub. (2).
938.51(1)(d) (d) Notify any witness who testified against the juvenile in any court proceeding involving the delinquent act of the juvenile's release if all of the following apply:
938.51(1)(d)1. 1. The witness can be found.
938.51(1)(d)2. 2. The witness has sent in a request card under sub. (2).
938.51(1d) (1d) At least 15 days prior to the release from a nonsecured child caring institution of a juvenile who has either been adjudicated delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 or been found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (12), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) and who has been found to have committed a violation of ch. 940 or of s. 948.02, 948.025 or 948.03, and at least 15 days prior to the release from a nonsecured child caring institution of a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (14), the department or county department having supervision over the juvenile shall notify all of the following persons of the juvenile's release:
938.51(1d)(a) (a) Any known victim of the act for which the juvenile was found delinquent or to be in need of protection or services, if the criteria under sub. (1) (b) are met; an adult relative of the victim, if the criteria under sub. (1) (c) are met; or the victim's parent or guardian, if the criteria under sub. (1) (cm) are met.
938.51(1d)(b) (b) Any witness who testified against the juvenile in any court proceeding involving the act for which the juvenile was found delinquent or to be in need of protection or services, if the criteria under sub. (1) (d) are met.
938.51(1g) (1g) At least 15 days prior to the release from an inpatient facility, as defined in s. 51.01 (10), of a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (14), the county department having supervision over the juvenile shall notify all of the following persons of the juvenile's release:
938.51(1g)(a) (a) Any known victim of the act for which the juvenile was found to be in need of protection or services, if the criteria under sub. (1) (b) are met; an adult relative of the victim, if the criteria under sub. (1) (c) are met; or the victim's parent or guardian, if the criteria under sub. (1) (cm) are met.
938.51(1g)(b) (b) Any witness who testified against the juvenile in any court proceeding involving the act for which the juvenile was found to be in need of protection or services, if the criteria under sub. (1) (d) are met.
938.51(1m) (1m) The department or county department having supervision over a juvenile described in sub. (1) shall determine the local agencies that it will notify under sub. (1) (a) based on the residence of the juvenile's parents or on the juvenile's intended residence specified in the juvenile's aftercare supervision plan or, if those methods do not indicate the community in which the juvenile will reside following release from a secured correctional facility [or], from a secured child caring institution or from the supervision of the department or county department, the community in which the juvenile states that he or she intends to reside.