939.42 Annotation Intoxication is not a defense to a charge of 2nd degree murder. Ameen v. State, 51 W (2d) 175, 186 NW (2d) 206.
939.45 Annotation The common law privilege to forcibly resist an unlawful arrest is abrogated. State v. Hobson, 218 W (2d) 350, 577 NW (2d) 825 (1998).
939.46 939.46 Coercion.
939.46(1)(1) A threat by a person other than the actor's coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.
939.46(2) (2) It is no defense to a prosecution of a married person that the alleged crime was committed by command of the spouse nor is there any presumption of coercion when a crime is committed by a married person in the presence of the spouse.