103.49(3)(ar)
103.49 Note
NOTE: Par. (d) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1999 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
103.49(7)(e)
(e) The department shall promulgate rules to administer this subsection.
* * *
Highway contracts. 103.50(1)(a)
(a) "Area" means the county in which a proposed project that is subject to this section is located or, if the department determines that there is insufficient wage data in that county, "area" means those counties that are contiguous to that county or, if the department determines that there is insufficient wage data in those counties, "area" means those counties that are contiguous to those counties or, if the department determines that there is insufficient wage data in those counties, "area" means the entire state.
103.50(1)(d)1.1. Except as provided in
subd. 2., "prevailing wage rate" for any trade or occupation in any area means the hourly basic rate of pay, plus the hourly contribution for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly, for a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation in the area.
103.50(1)(d)2.
2. If there is no rate at which a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation in the area is paid, "prevailing wage rate" means the average hourly basic rate of pay, weighted by the number of hours worked, plus the average hourly contribution, weighted by the number of hours worked, for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly for all hours worked at the hourly basic rate of pay of the highest-paid 51% of hours worked in that trade or occupation in that area.
103.50(2)
(2) Prevailing wage rates and hours of labor. No person performing the work described in
sub. (2m) in the employ of a contractor, subcontractor, agent or other person performing any work on a project under a contract based on bids as provided in
s. 84.06 (2) to which the state is a party for the construction or improvement of any highway may be permitted to work a greater number of hours per day or per week than the prevailing hours of labor; nor may he or she be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing wage rate in the area in which the work is to be done determined under
sub. (3); except that any such person may be permitted or required to work more than such prevailing hours of labor per day and per week if he or she is paid for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor at a rate of at least 1.5 times his or her hourly basic rate of pay.
103.50(2m)(a)(a) Subject to
par. (b), all of the following employees shall be paid the prevailing wage rate determined under
sub. (3) and may not be permitted to work a greater number of hours per day or per week than the prevailing hours of labor, unless they are paid for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor at a rate of at least 1.5 times their hourly basic rate of pay:
103.50(2m)(a)1.
* * *