103.49(3)(ar)
103.49 Note
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1999 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
103.49(6m)(c)
(c) Any person employed on a project that is subject to this section who knowingly permits a contractor, subcontractor or contractor's or subcontractor's agent to pay him or her less than the prevailing wage rate set forth in the contract governing the project, who gives up, waives or returns any part of the compensation to which he or she is entitled under the contract, or who gives up, waives or returns any part of the compensation to which he or she is normally entitled for work on a project that is not subject to this section during a week in which the person works both on a project that is subject to this section and on a project that is not subject to this section, is guilty of an offense under
s. 946.15 (2).
103.49(6m)(d)
(d) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that is subject to this section to permit any part of the wages to which the person is entitled under the contract governing the project to be deducted from the person's pay is guilty of an offense under
s. 946.15 (3), unless the deduction would be permitted under
29 CFR 3.5 or
3.6 from a person who is working on a project that is subject to
40 USC 276c.