103.49(3)(ar)
103.49 Note
NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1999 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
103.49(7)(b)
(b) The department may not include in a notification under
par. (a) the name of any person on the basis of having let work to a person whom the department has found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage rate determined under
sub. (3) or has found to have paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor.
103.49(7)(c)
(c) This subsection does not apply to any contractor, subcontractor or agent who in good faith commits a minor violation of this section, as determined on a case-by-case basis through administrative hearings with all rights to due process afforded to all parties or who has not exhausted or waived all appeals.
103.49(7)(d)
(d) Any person submitting a bid on a project that is subject to this section shall, on the date the person submits the bid, identify any construction business in which the person, or a shareholder, officer or partner of the person, if the person is a business, owns, or has owned at least a 25% interest on the date the person submits the bid or at any other time within 3 years preceding the date the person submits the bid, if the business has been found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage rate determined under
sub. (3) or to have paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor.