111.70 Annotation
111.77 (3) shall not prohibit the commission from initiating such arbitration. The commission may initiate collection proceedings against the respondent party for the payment of the filing fee. Fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.425 (1) (i).
111.71(4)
(4) The commission shall collect on a systematic basis information on the operation of the arbitration law under
s. 111.70 (4) (cm). The commission shall report on the operation of the law to the legislature on an annual basis. The report shall be submitted to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature for distribution to the legislature under
s. 13.172 (2).
111.71(5)
(5) The commission shall, on a regular basis, provide training programs to prepare individuals for service as arbitrators or arbitration panel members under
s. 111.70 (4) (cm). The commission shall engage in appropriate promotional and recruitment efforts to encourage participation in the training programs by individuals throughout the state, including at least 10 residents of each congressional district. The commission may also provide training programs to individuals and organizations on other aspects of collective bargaining, including on areas of management and labor cooperation directly or indirectly affecting collective bargaining. The commission may charge a reasonable fee for participation in the programs.
111.71(6)
(6) This subchapter may be cited as "Municipal Employment Relations Act".
111.77
111.77
Settlement of disputes in collective bargaining units composed of law enforcement personnel and fire fighters. In fire departments and city and county law enforcement agencies municipal employers and employees have the duty to bargain collectively in good faith including the duty to refrain from strikes or lockouts and to comply with the procedures set forth below:
111.77(1)
(1) If a contract is in effect, the duty to bargain collectively means that a party to such contract shall not terminate or modify such contract unless the party desiring such termination or modification:
111.77(1)(a)
(a) Serves written notice upon the other party to the contract of the proposed termination or modification 180 days prior to the expiration date thereof or, if the contract contains no expiration date, 60 days prior to the time it is proposed to make such termination or modification. This paragraph shall not apply to negotiations initiated or occurring in 1971.
111.77(1)(b)
(b) Offers to meet and confer with the other party for the purpose of negotiating a new contract or a contract containing the proposed modifications.
111.77(1)(c)
(c) Notifies the commission within 90 days after the notice provided for in
par. (a) of the existence of a dispute.
111.77(1)(d)
(d) Continues in full force and effect without resorting to strike or lockout all terms and conditions of the existing contract for a period of 60 days after such notice is given or until the expiration date of the contract, whichever occurs later.
111.77(1)(e)
(e) Participates in mediation sessions by the commission or its representatives if specifically requested to do so by the commission.
111.77(1)(f)
(f) Participates in procedures, including binding arbitration, agreed to between the parties.
111.77(2)
(2) If there has never been a contract in effect, the union shall notify the commission within 30 days after the first demand upon the employer of the existence of a dispute provided no agreement is reached by that time, and in such case
sub. (1) (b),
(e) and
(f) shall apply.
111.77(3)
(3) Where the parties have no procedures for disposition of a dispute and an impasse has been reached, either party may petition the commission to initiate compulsory, final and binding arbitration of the dispute. If in determining whether an impasse has been reached the commission finds that any of the procedures set forth in
sub. (1) have not been complied with and that compliance would tend to result in a settlement, it may require such compliance as a prerequisite to ordering arbitration. If after such procedures have been complied with or the commission has determined that compliance would not be productive of a settlement and the commission determines that an impasse has been reached, it shall issue an order requiring arbitration. The commission shall in connection with the order for arbitration submit a panel of 5 arbitrators from which the parties may alternately strike names until a single name is left, who shall be appointed by the commission as arbitrator, whose expenses shall be shared equally between the parties. Arbitration proceedings under this section shall not be interrupted or terminated by reason of any prohibited practice charge filed by either party at any time.
111.77(4)
(4) There shall be 2 alternative forms of arbitration:
111.77(4)(a)
(a) Form 1. The arbitrator shall have the power to determine all issues in dispute involving wages, hours and conditions of employment.
111.77(4)(b)
(b) Form 2. The commission shall appoint an investigator to determine the nature of the impasse. The commission's investigator shall advise the commission in writing, transmitting copies of such advice to the parties of each issue which is known to be in dispute. Such advice shall also set forth the final offer of each party as it is known to the investigator at the time that the investigation is closed. Neither party may amend its final offer thereafter, except with the written agreement of the other party. The arbitrator shall select the final offer of one of the parties and shall issue an award incorporating that offer without modification.
111.77(5)
(5) The proceedings shall be pursuant to form 2 unless the parties shall agree prior to the hearing that form 1 shall control.
111.77(6)
(6) In reaching a decision the arbitrator shall give weight to the following factors:
111.77(6)(c)
* * *