111.70 Annotation
111.77 (3) shall not prohibit the commission from initiating such arbitration. The commission may initiate collection proceedings against the respondent party for the payment of the filing fee. Fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under
* * *
par. (a) of the existence of a dispute.
111.77(1)(d)
(d) Continues in full force and effect without resorting to strike or lockout all terms and conditions of the existing contract for a period of 60 days after such notice is given or until the expiration date of the contract, whichever occurs later.
111.77(1)(e)
(e) Participates in mediation sessions by the commission or its representatives if specifically requested to do so by the commission.
111.77(1)(f)
(f) Participates in procedures, including binding arbitration, agreed to between the parties.
111.77(2)
(2) If there has never been a contract in effect, the union shall notify the commission within 30 days after the first demand upon the employer of the existence of a dispute provided no agreement is reached by that time, and in such case
sub. (1) (b),
(e) and
(f) shall apply.
111.77(3)
(3) Where the parties have no procedures for disposition of a dispute and an impasse has been reached, either party may petition the commission to initiate compulsory, final and binding arbitration of the dispute. If in determining whether an impasse has been reached the commission finds that any of the procedures set forth in
sub. (1) have not been complied with and that compliance would tend to result in a settlement, it may require such compliance as a prerequisite to ordering arbitration. If after such procedures have been complied with or the commission has determined that compliance would not be productive of a settlement and the commission determines that an impasse has been reached, it shall issue an order requiring arbitration. The commission shall in connection with the order for arbitration submit a panel of 5 arbitrators from which the parties may alternately strike names until a single name is left, who shall be appointed by the commission as arbitrator, whose expenses shall be shared equally between the parties. Arbitration proceedings under this section shall not be interrupted or terminated by reason of any prohibited practice charge filed by either party at any time.
111.77(4)
(4) There shall be 2 alternative forms of arbitration:
111.77(4)(a)
(a) Form 1. The arbitrator shall have the power to determine all issues in dispute involving wages, hours and conditions of employment.
111.77(4)(b)
(b) Form 2. The commission shall appoint an investigator to determine the nature of the impasse. The commission's investigator shall advise the commission in writing, transmitting copies of such advice to the parties of each issue which is known to be in dispute. Such advice shall also set forth the final offer of each party as it is known to the investigator at the time that the investigation is closed. Neither party may amend its final offer thereafter, except with the written agreement of the other party. The arbitrator shall select the final offer of one of the parties and shall issue an award incorporating that offer without modification.
111.77(5)
(5) The proceedings shall be pursuant to form 2 unless the parties shall agree prior to the hearing that form 1 shall control.
111.77(6)
(6) In reaching a decision the arbitrator shall give weight to the following factors:
111.77(6)(c)
(c) The interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the unit of government to meet these costs.
111.77(6)(d)
(d) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally:
111.77(6)(e)
(e) The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.
111.77(6)(f)
(f) The overall compensation presently received by the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacation, holidays and excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefits received.
111.77(6)(g)
(g) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings.
111.77(6)(h)
* * *