180.1705
180.25 (2) (a), 1987 stats., with respect to the subject matter of the proposal.
180.1706(2)(a)
(a) By the affirmative vote of the holders of two-thirds of the shares entitled to vote on the proposal, unless
par. (b) applies.
180.1706(2)(b)
(b) If any class or series of shares is entitled to vote on the proposal as a class, by the affirmative vote of all of the following:
180.1706(2)(b)1.
1. The holders of two-thirds of the shares of each class of shares and of each series entitled to vote as a class.
180.1706(2)(b)2.
2. The holders of two-thirds of the total shares entitled to vote on the proposal.
180.1706(3)
(3) Whenever, with respect to a proposal described in
sub. (1), the articles of incorporation require the vote or concurrence of the holders of a greater proportion of the shares, or of any class or series of shares, than is required by
sub. (2), the provisions of the articles of incorporation shall control.
180.1706(4)
(4) If a corporation has a bylaw in effect on December 31, 1990, that establishes a greater shareholder voting requirement than one required under this chapter, that voting requirement applies until the bylaw is amended or repealed.