32.12(4)
32.185 History
History: 1975 c. 224;
1987 a. 399.
32.19
32.19
Additional items payable. 32.19(1)
(1)
Declaration of purpose. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further finds and declares that, notwithstanding
* * *
(b) "Comparable dwelling" means one which, when compared with the dwelling being taken, is substantially equal concerning all major characteristics and functionally equivalent with respect to: the number and size of rooms and closets, area of living space, type of construction, age, state of repair, size and utility of any garage or other outbuilding, type of neighborhood and accessibility to public services and places of employment. "Comparable dwelling" shall meet all of the standard building requirements and other code requirements of the local governmental body and shall also be decent, safe and sanitary and within the financial means of the displaced person, as defined by the department of commerce.
32.19(2)(c)
(c) "Comparable replacement business" means a replacement business which, when compared with the business premises being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the needs of the business, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to condition, state of repair, land area, building square footage required, access to transportation, utilities and public service, is available on the market, meets all applicable federal, state or local codes required of the particular business being conducted, is within reasonable proximity of the business acquired and is suited for the same type of business conducted by the acquired business at the time of acquisition.
32.19(2)(d)
(d) "Comparable replacement farm operation" means a replacement farm operation which, when compared with the farm operation being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the needs of the farmer, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to type of farm operation, condition and state of repair of farm buildings, soil quality, yield per acre, land area, access to transportation, utilities and public services, is within reasonable proximity of the acquired farm operation, is available on the market, meets all applicable federal, state or local codes required of the particular farm operation acquired and is suited for the same type of farming operation conducted by the displaced person at the time of acquisition.
32.19(2)(e)1.1. "Displaced person" means, except as provided under
subd. 2., any person who moves from real property or who moves his or her personal property from real property:
32.19(2)(e)1.a.
a. As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter, for public purposes; or
32.19(2)(e)1.b.
b. As a result of rehabilitation, demolition or other displacing activity, as determined by the department of commerce, if the person is a tenant-occupant of a dwelling, business or farm operation and the displacement is permanent.
32.19(2)(e)2.a.
a. Any person determined to be unlawfully occupying the property or to have occupied the property solely for the purpose of obtaining assistance under
ss. 32.19 to
32.27; or
32.19(2)(e)2.b.
b. Any person, other than a person who is an occupant of the property at the time it is acquired, who occupies the property on a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination when the property is needed for the program or project for which it is being acquired.
32.19(2)(f)
(f) "Farm operation" means any activity conducted solely or primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products or commodities for sale and home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator's support.
32.19(2)(g)
(g) "Owner displaced person" means a displaced person who owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired.
32.19(2)(h)1.
1. Any individual, partnership, limited liability company, corporation or association which owns a business concern; or
32.19(2)(h)2.
2. Any owner, part owner, tenant or sharecropper operating a farm; or
32.19(2)(h)4.
4. An individual not a member of a family, except that 2 or more tenant occupants of the same dwelling unit shall be considered as one person.
32.19(2)(i)
(i) "Tenant displaced person" means a displaced person who owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired but leased or rented the real property.
32.19(2m)
(2m) Information on payments. Before initiating negotiations to acquire the property under
s. 32.05 (2a),