345.38 Effect of plea of no contest.
345.05 Note
NOTE: The single bracketed language was erroneously deleted by
1999 Wis. Act 85. The double bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending.
345.05(2)
(2) A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file a claim for damages against the municipality concerned and the governing body thereof may allow, compromise, settle and pay the claim. In this subsection, a motor vehicle is deemed owned and operated by a municipality if the vehicle is either being rented or leased, or is being purchased under a contract whereby the municipality will acquire title.
345.05(3)
(3) A claim under this section shall be filed in the manner, form and place specified in
s. 893.80. The limitations under
s. 893.80 (3) are applicable to a claim under this section, except that the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action shall not exceed $250,000.
345.05(4)
(4) In this section, judgments against municipalities shall be certified, filed and collected as provided in
s. 66.0117 whether named therein or not.
345.05(5)
(5) If the allowance of claim is by or the judgment is against any municipality lying in more than one town, city, village or county, the governing body of the debtor municipality shall prorate the amount of the claim allowed or the judgment and so certify to the proper officials for tax levy, so that the taxable property of the debtor municipality will equitably bear the amount of the claim or judgment.