401.201(44)(b) (b) As security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a preexisting claim; or
401.203 Annotation This section does not support an independent cause of action for failure to act in good faith under a contract. Hauer v. Union State Bank of Wautoma, 192 Wis. 2d 576, 532 N.W.2d 456 (Ct. App. 1995).