757.40 History
757.68 Annotation
Where appointing order referred only to this section, commissioner did not have authority to issue warrant. State v. Loney,
110 Wis. 2d 256,
328 N.W.2d 872 (Ct. App. 1982).
757.69
757.69
Powers and duties of court commissioners. 757.69(1)(1) On authority delegated by a judge, which may be by a standard order, and with the approval of the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, a court commissioner appointed under
s. 48.065,
757.68,
757.72,
767.13 or
938.065 may:
757.69(1)(a)
(a) Direct a case to the proper court if the defendant wishes to enter a plea after intelligent waiver of rights.
757.69(1)(b)
(b) In criminal matters issue summonses, arrest warrants or search warrants and conduct initial appearances of persons arrested and set bail to the same extent as a judge. At the initial appearance, the court commissioner shall, when necessary, inform the defendant in accordance with
s. 970.02 (1). If the defendant appears or claims to be unable to afford counsel, the court commissioner, in accordance with
s. 970.02 (6), may refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations specified under
s. 977.07 (1). If the court commissioner is a full-time court commissioner, he or she may conduct the preliminary examination and arraignment to the same extent as a judge and, with the consent of both the state and the defendant, may accept a guilty plea. If a court refers a disputed restitution issue under
s. 973.20 (13) (c) 4., the court commissioner shall conduct the hearing on the matter in accordance with
s. 973.20 (13) (c) 4.
757.69(1)(c)
(c) Conduct initial appearances in traffic cases and county ordinance cases, in traffic regulation cases and county ordinance cases receive noncontested forfeiture pleas, order the revocation or suspension of operating privileges and impose monetary penalties according to a schedule adopted by a majority of the judges of the courts of record within the county, and refer applicable cases to court for enforcement for nonpayment.
757.69(1)(d)
(d) In small claims actions, conduct initial return appearance and conciliation conferences.
757.69(1)(f)
(f) Issue warrants and capiases for those who do not appear as summoned.
757.69(1)(g)
(g) When assigned to the court assigned jurisdiction under
chs. 48 and
938, a court commissioner may, under
ch. 48 or
938, issue summonses and warrants, order the release or detention of children or expectant mothers of unborn children taken into custody, conduct detention and shelter care hearings, conduct preliminary appearances, conduct uncontested proceedings under
ss. 48.13,
48.133,
938.12,
938.13 and
938.18, enter into consent decrees and exercise the powers and perform the duties specified in
par. (j) or
(m), whichever is applicable, in proceedings under
s. 813.122 or
813.125 in which the respondent is a child. Contested waiver hearings under
s. 938.18 and dispositional hearings under
ss. 48.335 and
938.335 shall be conducted by a judge. When acting in an official capacity and assigned to the children's court center, a court commissioner shall sit at the children's court center or such other facility designated by the chief judge. Any decision by the commissioner shall be reviewed by the judge of the branch of court to which the case has been assigned, upon motion of any party. Any determination, order or ruling by the commissioner may be certified to the branch of court to which such case has been assigned upon a motion of any party for a hearing de novo.
757.69(1)(h)
(h) Hear petitions for commitment and conduct probable cause hearings under
ss. 51.20,
51.45 and