854.04(2)(b)
854.06 Annotation
A will clause providing that if any beneficiary dies within 5 months of the testator, the deceased beneficiary's share is to be treated as if the beneficiary predeceased the testator, served to pass a deceased beneficiary's share to her children under the anti-lapse statute. Firehammer v. Marchant,
224 Wis. 2d 673,
591 N.W.2d 898 (Ct. App. 1999).
854.07
854.07
Failed transfer and residue. 854.07(1)
(1) Except as provided in
sub. (4) and
s. 854.06, if an attempted transfer under a governing instrument fails, the attempted transfer becomes part of the residue of the governing instrument. This subsection does not apply if the attempted transfer is itself a residuary transfer.
854.07(2)
(2) Except as provided in
sub. (4) and
s. 854.06, if the residue of a governing instrument is to be transferred to 2 or more persons, the share of a residuary transferee that fails passes to the other residuary transferees in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the residue.
854.07(3)
(3) If a governing instrument other than a will does not effectively dispose of an asset that is governed by the instrument, that asset shall be paid or distributed to the decedent's probate estate.
854.07(4)
(4) This section does not apply if there is a finding of contrary intent of the person who executed the governing instrument. Extrinsic evidence may be used to construe that intent.