908.01 Annotation
908.02 Annotation
Prisoner disciplinary hearings are governed by administrative rules that permit consideration of hearsay evidence. State ex rel. Ortega v. McCaughtry,
221 Wis. 2d 376,
585 N.W.2d 640 (Ct. App. 1998).
908.03
908.03
Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
908.03(1)
(1) Present sense impression. A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter.
908.03(2)
(2) Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.
908.03(3)
(3) Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition. A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant's will.
908.03(4)
(4) Statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
908.03(5)
(5) Recorded recollection. A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness's memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.
908.03(6)
(6) Records of regularly conducted activity. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
908.03(6m)(a)(a)
Definition. In this subsection, "health care provider" means a massage therapist or bodyworker issued a license of registration under
subch. XI of ch. 440, a chiropractor licensed under
ch. 446, a dentist licensed under
ch. 447, a physician assistant licensed under
ch. 448 or a health care provider as defined in
s. 655.001 (8).
908.03(6m)(b)
(b)
Authentication witness unnecessary. A custodian or other qualified witness required by
sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party who intends to offer health care provider records into evidence at a trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before the trial or hearing:
908.03(6m)(b)1.
* * *