Court reports; effect on victim. If the delinquent act would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, the person preparing the report under
938.335 History
History: 1995 a. 77;
1997 a. 181,
252.
938.34
938.34
Disposition of juvenile adjudged delinquent. If the court adjudges a juvenile delinquent, the court shall enter an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in this section under a care and treatment plan. A disposition under
sub. (4m) must be combined with a disposition under
sub. (4n). In deciding the dispositions for a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent, the court shall consider the seriousness of the act for which the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent and may consider any other delinquent act that is read into the record and dismissed at the time of the adjudication. The dispositions under this section are:
938.34(1)
(1) Counseling. Counsel the juvenile or the parent, guardian or legal custodian.
938.34(2)(a)(a) Place the juvenile under the supervision of an agency, the department, if the department approves, or a suitable adult, including a friend of the juvenile, under conditions prescribed by the court including reasonable rules for the juvenile's conduct, designed for the physical, mental and moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile.
938.34(2)(b)
(b) If the juvenile is placed in the juvenile's home under the supervision of an agency or the department, order the agency or department to provide specified services to the juvenile and the juvenile's family, which may include but are not limited to individual, family or group counseling, homemaker or parent aide services, respite care, housing assistance, day care or parent skills training.
938.34(2)(c)
(c) Order the juvenile to remain at his or her home or other placement for a period of not more than 30 days under rules of supervision specified in the order.
938.34(2g)
(2g) Volunteers in probation program. If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for the commission of an act that would constitute a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, if the chief judge of the judicial administrative district has approved under
s. 973.11 (2) a volunteers in probation program established in the juvenile's county of residence and if the court determines that volunteer supervision under that volunteers in probation program will likely benefit the juvenile and the community, placement of the juvenile with that volunteers in probation program under such conditions as the court determines are reasonable and appropriate. These conditions may include, but need not be limited to, any of the following:
938.34(2g)(a)
(a) A directive to a volunteer to provide for the juvenile a role model, informal counseling, general monitoring and monitoring of the conditions established by the court, or any combination of these functions.
938.34(2g)(b)
(b) Any other disposition that the court may impose under this section.
938.34(2m)
(2m) Teen court program. Order the juvenile to be placed in a teen court program if all of the following conditions apply:
938.34(2m)(a)
* * *