Ch. 108 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See definitions in s. 103.001.
108.02 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also chs. DWD 105 and 107, Wis. adm. code.
108.02(12)(bm) (bm) During the 4-year period beginning on January 1, 2000, with respect to contribution requirements, and during the period beginning on April 2, 2000, and ending on April 3, 2004, with respect to benefit eligibility, par. (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit other than a government unit or nonprofit organization in a capacity other than as a logger or trucker, if the employing unit satisfies the department that the individual meets 7 or more of the following conditions by contract and in fact:
108.02(12)(bm)1. 1. The individual holds or has applied for an identification number with the federal internal revenue service.
108.02(12)(bm)2. 2. The individual has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year or, in the case of a new business, in the year in which such services were first performed.
108.02(12)(bm)3. 3. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(bm)4. 4. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and methods of performing such services.
108.02(12)(bm)5. 5. The individual incurs the main expenses related to the services that he or she performs under contract.
108.02(12)(bm)6. 6. The individual is responsible for the satisfactory completion of the services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to satisfactorily complete the services.
108.02(12)(bm)7. 7. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.
108.02(12)(bm)8. 8. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform such services.
108.02(12)(bm)9. 9. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
108.02(12)(bm)10. 10. The success or failure of the individual's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.
108.02(12)(c) (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:
108.02(12)(c)1. 1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(13) (13)Employer.
* * *