Ch. 108 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See definitions in s. 103.001.
108.02 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also chs. DWD 105 and 107, Wis. adm. code.
108.02(12)(bm) (bm) During the 4-year period beginning on January 1, 2000, with respect to contribution requirements, and during the period beginning on April 2, 2000, and ending on April 3, 2004, with respect to benefit eligibility, par. (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit other than a government unit or nonprofit organization in a capacity other than as a logger or trucker, if the employing unit satisfies the department that the individual meets 7 or more of the following conditions by contract and in fact:
108.02(12)(bm)1. 1. The individual holds or has applied for an identification number with the federal internal revenue service.
108.02(12)(bm)2. 2. The individual has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year or, in the case of a new business, in the year in which such services were first performed.
108.02(12)(bm)3. 3. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(bm)4. 4. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and methods of performing such services.
108.02(12)(bm)5. 5. The individual incurs the main expenses related to the services that he or she performs under contract.
108.02(12)(bm)6. 6. The individual is responsible for the satisfactory completion of the services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to satisfactorily complete the services.
108.02(12)(bm)7. 7. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.
108.02(12)(bm)8. 8. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform such services.
108.02(12)(bm)9. 9. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
108.02(12)(bm)10. 10. The success or failure of the individual's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.
108.02(12)(c) (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:
108.02(12)(c)1. 1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(13) (13)Employer.
108.02(13)(a)(a) "Employer" means every government unit and Indian tribe, and any person, association, corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or legal representative, debtor in possession or trustee in bankruptcy or receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, association, or corporation, or guardian of the estate of a person, or legal representative of a deceased person, any partnership or partnerships consisting of the same partners, except as provided in par. (L), any limited liability company or limited liability companies consisting of the same members, except as provided in par. (kL), and any fraternal benefit society as defined in s. 614.01 (1) (a), which is subject to this chapter under the statutes of 1975, or which has had employment in this state and becomes subject to this chapter under this subsection and, notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any service insurance corporation organized or operating under ch. 613, except as provided in s. 108.152 (6) (a) 3.
108.02(13)(b) (b) Any employing unit which is a nonprofit organization shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if it employed as many as 4 individuals in employment for some portion of a day on at least 20 days, each day being in a different calendar week, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either that year or the preceding calendar year.
108.02(13)(c)1.1. Any employing unit which employees an individual in agricultural labor shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit paid or incurred a liability to pay cash wages for agricultural labor which totaled $20,000 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year, or if the employing unit employed as many as 10 individuals in some agricultural labor for some portion of a day on at least 20 days, each day being in a different calendar week, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either that year or the preceding calendar year.
108.02(13)(c)2. 2. For the purpose of this paragraph any individual who is a member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to perform service in agricultural labor for any other person shall be an employee of such crew leader if:
108.02(13)(c)2.a. a. Such crew leader holds a valid certificate of registration under the federal farm labor contractor registration act of 1963; or substantially all the members of such crew operate or maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or cropdusting equipment, or any other mechanized equipment which is provided by such crew leader; and
* * *