Ch. 108 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See definitions in s. 103.001.
108.02 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also chs. DWD 105 and 107, Wis. adm. code.
108.02(12)(bm) (bm) During the 4-year period beginning on January 1, 2000, with respect to contribution requirements, and during the period beginning on April 2, 2000, and ending on April 3, 2004, with respect to benefit eligibility, par. (a
* * *
108.02(12)(bm)7. 7. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.
108.02(12)(bm)8. 8. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform such services.
108.02(12)(bm)9. 9. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
108.02(12)(bm)10. 10. The success or failure of the individual's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.
108.02(12)(c) (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:
108.02(12)(c)1. 1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(13) (13)Employer.
* * *