302.05 302.05 Wisconsin substance abuse program.
302.11 Note NOTE: 1985 Wis. Act 27 s. 1, which amended sub. (4), explains the effect of the amendment in sections 2 and 3 of the act.
302.11(4m) (4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the restriction under s. 304.06 (2m), if applicable, relating to the counties to which inmates may be paroled.
302.11(5) (5) Before a person is released on parole under this section, the department shall so notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with s. 304.063.
302.11(6) (6) Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department. Except as provided in ch. 304, releases from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the release date. The department may discharge a parolee on or after his or her mandatory release date or after 2 years of supervision. Any inmate sentenced to the intensive sanctions program who is released on parole under sub. (1) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) remains in the program unless discharged by the department under s. 301.048 (6) (a).
302.11(7) (7)
302.11(7)(ag)(ag) In this subsection "reviewing authority" means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
302.11(7)(am) (am) The reviewing authority may return a parolee released under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revocation order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance with ss. 304.072 and 973.155.
302.11(7)(b) (b) A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under par. (c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub. (1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period of time determined under par. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
302.11(7)(c) (c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under s. 304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under s. 304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2001. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?