302.113(9g)(g)1.1. In this paragraph, "victim" has the meaning given in s. 950.02 (4).
302.113 History History: 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 16, 109.
302.114 302.114 Petition for release and release to extended supervision for felony offenders serving life sentences.
302.114(1)(1) An inmate is subject to this section if he or she is serving a life sentence imposed under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2. An inmate serving a life sentence under s. 939.62 (2m) or 973.014 (1g) (a) 3. is not eligible for release to extended supervision under this section.
302.114(2) (2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (9), an inmate subject to this section may petition the sentencing court for release to extended supervision after he or she has served 20 years, if the inmate was sentenced under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1., or after he or she has reached the extended supervision eligibility date set by the court, if the inmate was sentenced under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 2.
302.114(3) (3)
302.114(3)(a)(a) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each infraction of the rules. If any inmate subject to this section violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties, the department may extend the extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, as follows:
302.114(3)(a)1. 1. Ten days for the first offense.
302.114(3)(a)2. 2. Twenty days for the 2nd offense.
302.114(3)(a)3. 3. Forty days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
302.114(3)(b) (b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), if an inmate subject to this section is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status, the department may extend the extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department shall use the
* * *
302.114(7) (7) Before a person is released to extended supervision under this section, the department shall notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with s. 304.063.
302.114(8) (8) Any inmate released to extended supervision under this section is subject to all conditions and rules of extended supervision. The department may set conditions of extended supervision in addition to any conditions of extended supervision required under s. 302.116, if applicable, or set by the court under sub. (5) (d) if the conditions set by the department do not conflict with the court's conditions.
302.114(8m) (8m)
302.114(8m)(a)(a) Every person released to extended supervision under this section remains in the legal custody of the department. If the department alleges that any condition or rule of extended supervision has been violated by the person, the department may take physical custody of the person for the investigation of the alleged violation.
302.114(8m)(b) (b) If a person released to extended supervision under this section signs a statement admitting a violation of a condition or rule of extended supervision, the department may, as a sanction for the violation, confine the person for up to 90 days in a regional detention facility or, with the approval of the sheriff, in a county jail. If the department confines the person in a county jail under this paragraph, the department shall reimburse the county for its actual costs in confining the person from the appropriations under s. 20.410 (1) (ab) and (b).
* * *
302.114(9)(d) (d) If a hearing is to be held under par. (am) before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, the hearing examiner may order the taking and allow the use of a videotaped deposition under s. 967.04 (7) to (10).
302.114(9)(e) (e) A reviewing authority may consolidate proceedings before it under par. (am) with other proceedings before that reviewing authority under par. (am) or s. 302.11 (7) (am) or 302.113 (9) (am) if all of the proceedings relate to the parole or extended supervision of the same person.
302.114(9)(f) (f) In any case in which there is a hearing before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration concerning whether to revoke a person's extended supervision, the person on extended supervision may seek review of a decision to revoke extended supervision and the department of corrections may seek review of a decision to not revoke extended supervision. Review of a decision under this paragraph may be sought only by an action for certiorari.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (9) is shown as affected eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text (9) (a) If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the person on extended supervision waives a hearing, may revoke the extended supervision of the person and return the person to prison. If the person is returned to prison, he or she shall be returned to prison for a specified period of time, as provided under par. (b).