302.113(9g)(g)1.1. In this paragraph, "victim" has the meaning given in s. 950.02 (4).
302.113 History History: 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 16, 109.
302.114 302.114 Petition for release and release to extended supervision for felony offenders serving life sentences.
302.114(1)(1) An inmate is subject to this section if he or she is serving a life sentence imposed under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2. An inmate serving a life sentence under s. 939.62 (2m) or 973.014 (1g) (a) 3. is not eligible for release to extended supervision under this section.
302.114(2) (2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (9), an inmate subject to this section may petition the sentencing court for release to extended supervision after he or she has served 20 years, if the inmate was sentenced under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1., or after he or she has reached the extended supervision eligibility date set by the court, if the inmate was sentenced under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 2.
302.114(3) (3)
302.114(3)(a)(a) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each infraction of the rules. If any inmate subject to this section violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties, the department may extend the extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, as follows:
302.114(3)(a)1. 1. Ten days for the first offense.
302.114(3)(a)2. 2. Twenty days for the 2nd offense.
302.114(3)(a)3. 3. Forty days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
* * *
302.114(3)(c) (c) An inmate subject to this section who files an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which s. 807.15 applies shall have his or her extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, extended by the number of days specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3). Upon receiving a court order issued under s. 807.15, the department shall recalculate the date on which the inmate to whom the order applies will be entitled to petition for release to extended supervision and shall inform the inmate of that date.
302.114(4) (4) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. An inmate subject to this section shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.
302.114(5) (5)
302.114(5)(a)(a) An inmate subject to this section who is seeking release to extended supervision shall file a petition for release to extended supervision with the court that sentenced him or her. An inmate may not file an initial petition under this paragraph earlier than 90 days before his or her extended supervision eligibility date. If an inmate files an initial petition for release to extended supervision at any time earlier than 90 days before his or her extended supervision eligibility date, the court shall deny the petition without a hearing.
302.114(5)(am) (am) The inmate shall serve a copy of a petition for release to extended supervision on the district attorney's office that prosecuted him or her, and the district attorney shall file a written response to the petition within 45 days after the date he or she receives the petition.
* * *