302.113(9g)(g)1.1. In this paragraph, "victim" has the meaning given in s. 950.02 (4).
302.113 History History: 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 16, 109.
302.114 302.114 Petition for release and release to extended supervision for felony offenders serving life sentences.
302.114(1)(1) An inmate is subject to this section if he or she is serving a life sentence imposed under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2. An inmate serving a life sentence under s. 939.62 (2m) or 973.014 (1g) (a) 3. is not eligible for release to extended supervision under this section.
302.114(2) (2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (9), an inmate subject to this section may petition the sentencing court for release to extended supervision after he or she has served 20 years, if the inmate was sentenced under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1., or after he or she has reached the extended supervision eligibility date set by the court, if the inmate was sentenced under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 2.
302.114(3) (3)
302.114(3)(a)(a) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each infraction of the rules. If any inmate subject to this section violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties, the department may extend the extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, as follows:
302.114(3)(a)1. 1. Ten days for the first offense.
302.114(3)(a)2. 2. Twenty days for the 2nd offense.
302.114(3)(a)3. 3. Forty days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
302.114(3)(b) (b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), if an inmate subject to this section is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status, the department may extend the extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department shall use the
* * *
302.114(3)(c) (c) An inmate subject to this section who files an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which s. 807.15 applies shall have his or her extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, extended by the number of days specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3). Upon receiving a court order issued under s. 807.15, the department shall recalculate the date on which the inmate to whom the order applies will be entitled to petition for release to extended supervision and shall inform the inmate of that date.
302.114(4) (4) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. An inmate subject to this section shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.
302.114(5) (5)
302.114(5)(a)(a) An inmate subject to this section who is seeking release to extended supervision shall file a petition for release to extended supervision with the court that sentenced him or her. An inmate may not file an initial petition under this paragraph earlier than 90 days before his or her extended supervision eligibility date. If an inmate files an initial petition for release to extended supervision at any time earlier than 90 days before his or her extended supervision eligibility date, the court shall deny the petition without a hearing.
* * *
302.114(9)(am) (am) If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person. If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for a specified period of time before he or she is eligible for being released again to extended supervision. The period of time specified under this paragraph may not be less than 5 years and may be extended in accordance with sub. (3).
302.114(9)(b) (b) When a person is returned to court under par. (am) after revocation of extended supervision, the reviewing authority shall make a recommendation to the court concerning the period of time for which the person should be returned to prison before being eligible for release to extended supervision. The period of time recommended under this paragraph may not be less than 5 years.
302.114(9)(bm) (bm) A person who is returned to prison under par. (am) after revocation of extended supervision may, upon petition to the sentencing court, be released to extended supervision after he or she has served the entire period of time specified by the court under par. (am), including any periods of extension imposed under sub. (3). A person may not file a petition under this paragraph earlier than 90 days before the date on which he or she is eligible to be released to extended supervision. If a person files a petition for release to extended supervision under this paragraph at any time earlier than 90 days before the date on which he or she is eligible to be released to extended supervision, the court shall deny the petition
* * *