302.113(9g)(g)1.1. In this paragraph, "victim" has the meaning given in s. 950.02 (4).
302.113 History History: 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 16, 109.
302.114 302.114 Petition for release and release to extended supervision for felony offenders serving life sentences.
* * *
302.114(3)(c) (c) An inmate subject to this section who files an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which s. 807.15 applies shall have his or her extended supervision eligibility date set under s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. or 2., whichever is applicable, extended by the number of days specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3). Upon receiving a court order issued under s. 807.15, the department shall recalculate the date on which the inmate to whom the order applies will be entitled to petition for release to extended supervision and shall inform the inmate of that date.
302.114(4) (4) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. An inmate subject to this section shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.
302.114(5) (5)
302.114(5)(a)(a) An inmate subject to this section who is seeking release to extended supervision shall file a petition for release to extended supervision with the court that sentenced him or her. An inmate may not file an initial petition under this paragraph earlier than 90 days before his or her extended supervision eligibility date. If an inmate files an initial petition for release to extended supervision at any time earlier than 90 days before his or her extended supervision eligibility date, the court shall deny the petition without a hearing.
302.114(5)(am) (am) The inmate shall serve a copy of a petition for release to extended supervision on the district attorney's office that prosecuted him or her, and the district attorney shall file a written response to the petition within 45 days after the date he or she receives the petition.
* * *
302.114(8) (8) Any inmate released to extended supervision under this section is subject to all conditions and rules of extended supervision. The department may set conditions of extended supervision in addition to any conditions of extended supervision required under s. 302.116, if applicable, or set by the court under sub. (5) (d) if the conditions set by the department do not conflict with the court's conditions.
302.114(8m) (8m)
302.114(8m)(a)(a) Every person released to extended supervision under this section remains in the legal custody of the department. If the department alleges that any condition or rule of extended supervision has been violated by the person, the department may take physical custody of the person for the investigation of the alleged violation.
302.114(8m)(b) (b) If a person released to extended supervision under this section signs a statement admitting a violation of a condition or rule of extended supervision, the department may, as a sanction for the violation, confine the person for up to 90 days in a regional detention facility or, with the approval of the sheriff, in a county jail. If the department confines the person in a county jail under this paragraph, the department shall reimburse the county for its actual costs in confining the person from the appropriations under s. 20.410 (1) (ab) and (b). Notwithstanding s. 302.43, the person is not eligible to earn good time credit on any period of confinement imposed under this subsection.
302.114(9) (9)
302.114(9)(ag)(ag) In this subsection "reviewing authority" has the meaning given in s. 302.113 (9) (ag).
302.114(9)(am) (am) If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person. If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for a specified period of time before he or she is eligible for being released again to extended supervision. The period of time specified under this paragraph may not be less than 5 years and may be extended in accordance with sub. (3).
302.114(9)(b) (b) When a person is returned to court under par. (am) after revocation of extended supervision, the reviewing authority shall make a recommendation to the court concerning the period of time for which the person should be returned to prison before being eligible for release to extended supervision. The period of time recommended under this paragraph may not be less than 5 years.
* * *