448.02(7)(c)
448.03 Annotation
Restrictions on business corporations providing medical, legal and dental services is discussed.
75 Atty. Gen. 200.
448.04
448.04
Classes of license; certificate of licensure. 448.04(1)(a)(a)
License to practice medicine and surgery. A person holding a license to practice medicine and surgery may practice as defined in
s. 448.01 (9).
448.04(1)(b)
(b)
Temporary license to practice medicine and surgery. 448.04(1)(b)1.1. An applicant for license to practice medicine and surgery who has passed an examination satisfactory to the board, or who is a graduate of a medical school in this state, and who more than 30 days prior to the date set by the board for the holding of its next examination has complied with all the requirements of
s. 448.05 (2) and
(7) may, at the discretion of the board, be granted a temporary license to practice medicine and surgery. Such temporary license shall expire 60 days after the next examination for license is given or on the date following the examination on which the board grants or denies such applicant a license, whichever occurs first; but the temporary license shall automatically expire on the first day the board begins its examination of applicants after granting such license, unless its holder submits to examination on such date. The board may require an applicant for temporary licensure under this subdivision to appear before a member of the board for an interview and oral examination. A temporary license shall be granted under this subsection only once to the same person.