49.726 History History: 1971 c. 108 ss. 5, 6; 1971 c. 125 s. 523; 1985 a. 29; 1995 a. 27 s. 2836; Stats. 1995 s. 49.726.
49.77 Annotation Because there is no statutory authority and DHFS had not properly promulgated a rule under ch. 227, administrative recovery of overpayments of benefits under this section was unauthorized. Mack v. DHFS, 231 Wis. 2d 644, 605 N.W.2d 651 (Ct. App. 1999).
49.775 49.775 Payments for the support of children of supplemental security income recipients.
49.775(1) (1)Definitions. In this section:
49.775(1)(a) (a) "Custodial parent" has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (b).
49.775(1)(b) (b) "Dependent child" has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (c).
49.775(2) (2)Supplemental payments. Subject to sub. (3), the department shall make a monthly payment in the amount specified in sub. (4) to a custodial parent for the support of each dependent child of the custodial parent if all of the following conditions are met:
49.775(2)(a) (a) The custodial parent is a recipient of supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or of state supplemental payments under s. 49.77, or both.
49.775(2)(b) (b) If the dependent child has 2 custodial parents, each custodial parent receives supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or state supplemental payments under s. 49.77, or both.
49.775(2)(bm) (bm) The custodial parent assigns to the state any right of the custodial parent or of the dependent child to support from any other person. No amount of support that begins to accrue after the individual ceases to receive payments under this section may be considered assigned to the state. Any money received by the department of workforce development under an assignment to the state under this paragraph shall be paid to the custodial parent.
49.775(2)(c) (c) The dependent child of the custodian parent meets the eligibility criteria under the aid to families with dependent children program under s. 49.19 (1) to (19) or would meet the eligibility criteria under s. 49.19 but for the application of s. 49.19 (20).
49.775(2)(d) (d) The dependent child does not receive supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383d.
49.775(2)(e) (e) The custodial parent meets any of the following conditions:
49.775(2)(e)1. 1. The custodial parent is ineligible for aid under s. 49.19 solely because he or she receives supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or state supplemental payments under s. 49.77.
49.775(2)(e)2. 2. The custodial parent is ineligible for a Wisconsin works employment position, as defined under s. 49.141 (1) (r), solely because of the application of s. 49.145 (2) (i).
49.775(3) (3)Two-parent families. In the case of a dependent child who has 2 custodial parents, the department may not make more than one payment under sub. (2) per month for the support of that dependent child.
49.775(4) (4)Payment amount.
49.775(4)(a)(a) The payment under sub. (2) is $250 per month for one dependent child and $150 per month for each additional dependent child.