51.30(4)(d)4.
51.30 Annotation
Except for those services for which parental consent is necessary under s. 51.47 (2), a physician or health care facility may release outpatient or detoxification services information only with consent of a minor patient, provided the minor is 12 years of age or over.
* * *
s. 51.61 (1) (g) and
(h), through a community support program as a term or condition of a transfer. The patient or resident shall be informed at the time of transfer of the consequences of violating such terms and conditions, including possible transfer back to a facility which imposes a greater restriction on personal freedom of the patient or resident.
51.35(1)(b)
(b) In addition to the requirements in
par. (a), a transfer of a patient in a mental health institute or center for the developmentally disabled by the department is subject to the approval of the appropriate county department under
ss. 51.42 and
51.437 to which the patient was committed or through which the patient was admitted to the facility, if any.
51.35(1)(bm)
(bm) Notwithstanding
par. (b), transfer of a patient under the age of 22 years to a center for the developmentally disabled may be made only to the central center for the developmentally disabled unless the department authorizes the transfer of the patient to the northern or southern center for the developmentally disabled.
51.35(1)(c)
(c) The department may, without approval of the county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 and notwithstanding
par. (d) 3., transfer any patient from a treatment facility to another treatment facility when the condition of the patient requires such transfer without delay. The department shall notify the appropriate county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 that the transfer has been made. Any patient so transferred may be returned to the treatment facility from which the transfer was made, upon orders from the department or the county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437, when such return would be in the best interests of the patient.
51.35(1)(d)1.1. The department may, without approval of the appropriate county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437, transfer any patient from a state treatment facility or other inpatient facility to an approved treatment facility which is less restrictive of the patient's personal freedom.
51.35(1)(d)2.
2. Transfer under this subsection may be made only if the transfer is consistent with the requirements of
par. (a), and the department finds that the appropriate county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 is unable to locate an approved treatment facility in the community, or that such county department has acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner to prevent the transfer of the patient out of the state treatment facility or other inpatient facility contrary to medical and clinical judgment.
51.35(1)(d)3.
3. A transfer of a patient, made under authority of this subsection, may be made only after the department has notified the county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 of its intent to transfer a patient in accordance with this subsection. The patient's guardian, if any, or if a minor his or her parent or person in the place of a parent shall be notified.
51.35(1)(e)1.1. Whenever any transfer between different treatment facilities results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the patient and whenever the patient is transferred from outpatient to inpatient status, the department or the county department specified under
par. (a) shall inform the patient both orally and in writing of his or her right to contact an attorney and a member of his or her immediate family, the right to have counsel provided at public expense, as provided under
s. 967.06 and
ch. 977, if the patient is a child or is indigent, and the right to petition a court in the county in which the patient is located or the committing court for a review of the transfer.
51.35(1)(e)2.
2. In addition to the rights and requirements specified in
subd. 1., within 24 hours after any transfer which results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the patient for a period of more than 5 days or any transfer from outpatient to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days and if the transfer is due to an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment, the department or the county department specified under
par. (a) shall ensure that the patient is provided a written statement of the reasons for the transfer and the facts supporting the transfer and oral and written notice of all of the following:
51.35(1)(e)2.c.
c. The patient's right to have counsel provided at public expense, as provided under
s. 967.06 and
ch. 977, if the patient is a child or is indigent.
51.35(1)(e)2.d.
d. The rights of the patient's counsel to investigate the facts specified in the written statement of reasons for the transfer, to consult with the patient prior to the patient's waiving a hearing under
subd. 3., to represent the patient at all proceedings on issues relating to the transfer, and to take any legal steps necessary to challenge the transfer.
51.35(1)(e)3.
3. Within 10 days after the transfer specified in
subd. 2., a hearing shall be held on whether the form of treatment resulting from the transfer is least restrictive of the patient's personal liberty, consistent with the treatment needs of the patient, and on whether the patient violated a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment that resulted in a transfer under
* * *