767.03(1)
767.045 Annotation
Sub. (4) defines the role of the guardian ad litem. It clarifies that the responsibility is as an advocate for the best interests of the child. It emphasizes the need for the guardian ad litem to function independently, while giving broad consideration to the views of others, including the children, social workers and the like. It also specifies that the guardian ad litem shall function in the same manner as the lawyer for a party. Among other things, this means that the guardian ad litem communicates with the court and other lawyers in the same manner as a lawyer for a party, presents information on relevant issues through the presentation of evidence or in other appropriate ways and generally functions as the lawyer for a party. In this case the "party" is the best interests of the children. Sub. (4) also enumerates specific duties to emphasize their particular importance.