80.11 History History: 1999 a. 97.
80.12 80.12 Highways on and across town and municipal boundaries.
80.12(1)(1) Whenever it is considered necessary to lay out, alter, widen or discontinue a highway upon the line between a town and city or village or to lay out, alter, widen or discontinue a highway or any part of a highway extending from a town to a city or village, the proceedings therefor may be had under s. 80.11. The application to lay out, alter, widen or discontinue the highway or any part of the highway shall be in duplicate, addressed to the supervisors of the town and the common council of the city or the board of trustees of the village, and be signed by at least 6 freeholders of the town and 6 freeholders of the city or village.
80.12(2) (2) Upon receipt of an application under sub. (1), the common council or board of trustees shall appoint 3 commissioners on the part of the affected city or village. The commissioners shall be duly sworn to faithfully discharge their duties as commissioners before entering upon those duties. The commissioners and town supervisors shall then give notice and proceed in all respects as provided in s. 80.11.
80.12(3) (3) The city or village shall be responsible for that part of the affected highway that, under s. 80.11 (3 (a) shall be made and kept in repair by the city or village and for the share of damages assigned to the city or village under s. 80.11 (3) (a). The cost of repairs, improvement and maintenance of any highway laid out on a line between a city and a town or village or located on one or the other side of the line may be at the expense of the adjoining municipalities and the apportionment may be made as provided in s. 80.11 (3) to (6).
80.12(4) (4) The town board and village board or city council may cause any highway or part of a highway subject to the provisions of this section, which is not less than 264 feet in length, to be graded, paved, macadamized or otherwise improved, including the establishment of the grade, construction of curbs and gutters and installation of water and sewer mains and service pipes. The town board and village board or city council may levy special assessments for the whole or any part of the cost of the improvements as a tax upon the property that they determine is especially benefited by the improvements, in the manner provided in s. 66.0703.
80.12(5) (5) All proceedings and orders required to be filed and recorded shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the affected city, village or town.