938.34 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also ch. Jus 9, Wis. adm. code.
938.34(15m) (15m)Sex offender reporting requirements.
938.34(15m)(am)(am) Except as provided in par. (bm), if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of any violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit any violation, under ch. 940, 944 or 948 or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01 (5), and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the juvenile report under s. 301.45.
938.34(15m)(bm) (bm) If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.22 (2), 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 944.06, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, 948.095, 948.11 (2) (a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, or 948.30, or of s. 940.30 or 940.31 if the victim was a minor and the juvenile was not the victim's parent, the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 unless the court determines, after a hearing on a motion made by the juvenile, that the juvenile is not required to comply under s. 301.45 (1m).
938.34(15m)(c) (c) In determining under par. (am) whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the juvenile report under s. 301.45, the court may consider any of the following:
938.34(15m)(c)1. 1. The ages, at the time of the violation, of the juvenile and the victim of the violation.
938.34(15m)(c)2. 2. The relationship between the juvenile and the victim of the violation.
938.34(15m)(c)3. 3. Whether the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (4), to the victim.
938.34(15m)(c)4. 4. Whether the victim suffered from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered him or her temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
938.34(15m)(c)5. 5. The probability that the juvenile will commit other violations in the future.
938.34(15m)(c)7. 7. Any other factor that the court determines may be relevant to the particular case.
938.34(15m)(d) (d) If the court orders a juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45, the court may order the juvenile to continue to comply with the reporting requirements until his or her death.
938.34(15m)(e) (e) If the court orders a juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45, the clerk of the court in which the order is entered shall promptly forward a copy of the order to the department of corrections. If the finding of delinquency on which the order is based is reversed, set aside or vacated, the clerk of the court shall promptly forward to the department of corrections a certificate stating that the finding of delinquency has been reversed, set aside or vacated.
938.34(16) (16)Stay of order. After ordering a disposition under this section, enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court. If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed, unless the juvenile signs a written waiver of any objections to imposing the original dispositional order and the court approves the waiver. If a hearing is held, the court shall notify the parent, juvenile, guardian and legal custodian, all parties bound by the original dispositional order and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered of the time and place of the hearing at least 3 days before the hearing. If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing. The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.