940.10(1)(1) Whoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.
940.10 Annotation It is not a requirement for finding criminal negligence that the actor be specifically warned that his or her conduct may result in harm. State v. Johannes, 229 Wis. 2d 215, 598 N.W.2d 299 (Ct. App. 1999).
940.11 940.11 Mutilating or hiding a corpse.
940.11(1) (1) Whoever mutilates, disfigures or dismembers a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class F felony.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as amended eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text (1) Whoever mutilates, disfigures or dismembers a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class C felony.
940.11(2) (2) Whoever hides or buries a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class G felony.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown as amended eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text (2) Whoever hides or buries a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class D felony.
940.11(3) (3) A person may not be subject to prosecution under both this section and s. 946.47 for his or her acts regarding the same corpse.