980.02(2)(a)
980.05 Annotation
Sub. (2) does not require that a respondent be advised by the court that a jury verdict must be unanimous in order for the withdrawal of a request for a jury trial to be valid. State v. Denman, 2001 WI App 96,
243 Wis. 2d 14,
626 N.W.2d 296.