980.09 Annotation
Sub. (2) (a) does not allow unlimited submission of evidence, but does allow the submission of a second medical examination report. State v. Thayer, 2001 WI App 51,
241 Wis. 2d 417,
626 N.W.2d 811.
980.10
980.10
Additional discharge petitions. In addition to the procedures under
s. 980.09, a committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time, but if a person has previously filed a petition for discharge without the secretary's approval and the court determined, either upon review of the petition or following a hearing, that the person's petition was frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent person, then the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted. If the court finds that a hearing is warranted, the court shall set a probable cause hearing in accordance with
s. 980.09 (2) (a) and continue proceedings under
s. 980.09 (2) (b), if appropriate. If the person has not previously filed a petition for discharge without the secretary's approval, the court shall set a probable cause hearing in accordance with
s. 980.09 (2) (a) and continue proceedings under
s. 980.09 (2) (b), if appropriate.