111.50 Annotation The application of the open meetings law to duties of WERC is discussed. 68 Atty. Gen. 171.
111.63 History History: 1997 a. 253.
111.64 111.64 Construction.
111.64(1)(1) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to require any individual employee to render labor or service without the employee's consent, or to make illegal the quitting of the employee's labor or service or the withdrawal from the employee's place of employment unless done in concert or agreement with others. No court shall have power to issue any process to compel an individual employee to render labor or service or to remain at the employee's place of employment without the employee's consent. It is the intent of this subchapter only to forbid employees of a public utility employer to engage in a strike or to engage in a work slowdown or stoppage in concert, and to forbid a public utility employer to lock out the employer's employees, where such acts would cause an interruption of essential service.
111.64(2) (2) All laws and parts of laws in conflict herewith are to the extent of such conflict concerning the subject matter dealt with in this subchapter supplanted by the provisions of this subchapter.