29.983(1)(b)7. 7. For any pheasant, gray partridge, quail, rail, Wilson's snipe, woodcock or shore bird, or protected song bird or harmless bird, $17.50.
29.985 History History: 1991 a. 39; 1995 a. 201; 1997 a. 248 s. 726; Stats. 1997 s. 29.985; 2003 a. 33, 139, 326.
29.987 29.987 Natural resources surcharge.
29.987(1) (1)Levy of natural resources surcharge.
29.987(1)(a)(a) If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of a provision of this chapter or an order issued under this chapter, the court shall impose a natural resources surcharge under ch. 814 equal to 75% of the amount of the fine or forfeiture.
29.987(1)(b) (b) If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the natural resources surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
29.987(1)(c) (c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources surcharge shall also be returned.
29.987(1)(d) (d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the natural resources surcharge in the conservation fund.
29.987(2) (2)Use of natural resources surcharge funds. All moneys collected from natural resources surcharges shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370 (3) (mu).