29.983(1)(b)7. 7. For any pheasant, gray partridge, quail, rail, Wilson's snipe, woodcock or shore bird, or protected song bird or harmless bird, $17.50.
29.983 History History: 1991 a. 39; 1995 a. 201, 376; 1997 a. 248 s. 725; Stats. 1997 s. 29.983; 2001 a. 56, 109; 2003 a. 33, 139, 326.
29.985 29.985 Fishing shelter removal surcharge.
29.985(1) (1)Levy of fishing shelter removal surcharge.
29.985(1)(a)(a) If a court imposes a forfeiture under s. 29.404 (3), the court shall impose a fishing shelter removal surcharge under ch. 814 equal to the costs that should have been reimbursed under s. 29.404 (2).
29.985(1)(b) (b) If a forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the fishing shelter removal surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension unless the court directs otherwise.
29.985(1)(c) (c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the fishing shelter removal surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the fishing shelter removal surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the fishing shelter removal surcharge shall also be returned.
29.985(1)(d) (d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the fishing shelter removal surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
29.985(2) (2)Use of fishing shelter removal surcharges funds. All moneys collected from fishing shelter removal surcharges shall be deposited in the conservation fund.