29.983(1)(b)7. 7. For any pheasant, gray partridge, quail, rail, Wilson's snipe, woodcock or shore bird, or protected song bird or harmless bird, $17.50.
29.987 History History: 1979 c. 34; 1981 c. 20; 1995 a. 201; 1997 a. 248 s. 727; Stats. 1997 s. 29.987; 2003 a. 33, 139, 326.
29.989 29.989 Natural resources restitution surcharge.
29.989(1)(1)Levy of natural resources restitution surcharge.
29.989(1)(a)(a) If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of a provision of this chapter or an order issued under this chapter where the payment of a natural resources restitution surcharge is required, the court shall impose a natural resources restitution surcharge under ch. 814 equal to the amount of the statutory fee for the approval which was required and should have been obtained.
29.989(1)(b) (b) If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the natural resources restitution surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension unless the court directs otherwise.
29.989(1)(c) (c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources restitution surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources restitution surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources restitution surcharge shall also be returned.
29.989(1)(d) (d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources restitution surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the natural resources restitution surcharge in the conservation fund.
29.989(2) (2)Use of natural resources restitution surcharge funds. All moneys collected from natural resources restitution surcharges shall be appropriated for use under s. 20.370 (3) (mu).