293.33(1)(d)
293.35 (2) and
(3).
293.37(2)(c)
(c) The name and address of each owner of land within the mining site and each person known by the applicant to hold any option or lease on land within the mining site and all prospecting and mining permits in this state held by the applicant.
293.37(2)(d)
(d) Evidence satisfactory to the department that the applicant has applied for necessary approvals and permits under all applicable zoning ordinances and that the operator has applied for the necessary approval, licenses or permits required by the department including, but not limited to, those under
chs. 30,
31,
107,
280 to
285,
289 to
292,
295 and
299 and this chapter.
293.37(2)(e)1.1. The information specified in
subd. 2. concerning the occurrence of any of the following within 10 years before the application is submitted:
293.37(2)(e)1.a.
a. A forfeiture by the applicant, principal shareholder of the applicant or a related person of a mining reclamation bond that was sufficient to cover all costs of reclamation and was posted in accordance with a permit or other approval for a mining operation in the United States, unless the forfeiture was by agreement with the entity for whose benefit the bond was posted.
293.37(2)(e)1.b.
b. A felony conviction of the applicant, a related person or an officer or director of the applicant for a violation of a law for the protection of the natural environment arising out of the operation of a mining site in the United States.
293.37(2)(e)1.c.
c. The bankruptcy or dissolution of the applicant or a related person that resulted in the failure to reclaim a mining site in the United States in violation of a state or federal law.
293.37(2)(e)1.d.
d. The permanent revocation of a mining permit or other mining approval issued to the applicant or a related person if the permit or other mining approval was revoked because of a failure to reclaim a mining site in the United States in violation of state or federal law.
293.37(2)(e)2.
2. The applicant shall specify the name and address of the person involved in and the date and location of each occurrence described in
subd. 1.
293.37(2)(f)
(f) Information relating to whether unsuitability may exist for surface mining to the extent not fully considered under
s. 293.45.
293.37(2)(g)
(g) A description of any land contiguous to the proposed mining site which he or she owns, leases or has an option to purchase or lease.
293.37(2)(h)
(h) Such other pertinent information as the department requires.
293.37(3)(a)(a) A reclamation plan shall accompany all applications for mining permits. If it is physically or economically impracticable or environmentally or socially undesirable for the reclamation process to return the affected area to its original state, the plan shall set forth the reasons therefor and shall discuss alternative conditions and uses to which the affected area can be put.
293.37(3)(b)
(b) The reclamation plan shall specify how the applicant intends to accomplish, to the fullest extent possible, compliance with the minimum standards under
s. 293.13 (2) (c).
293.37(4)(a)(a) The department shall require an applicant for a mining permit, amended mining permit or change in either the mining or reclamation plan to furnish, as part of the mining permit application, an itemized statement showing the applicant's estimation of the cost to the state of reclamation. The department may, at the applicant's expense, contract with an independent person to estimate the cost to the state of reclamation if it has reason to believe that the applicant's estimated cost of reclamation may not be accurate.
293.37(4)(b)
(b) If the department finds that the anticipated life and total area of a mineral deposit are of sufficient magnitude that reclamation of the mining site consistent with this chapter requires a comprehensive plan for the entire affected area, it shall require an operator to submit with the application for a mining permit, amended mining site or change in mining or reclamation plan, a comprehensive long-term plan showing, in detail satisfactory to the department, the manner, location and time for reclamation of the entire area of contiguous land which will be affected by mining and which is owned, leased or under option for purchase or lease by the operator at the time of application. Where a mineral deposit lies on or under the lands of more than one operator, the department shall require the operators to submit mutually consistent comprehensive plans.