343.20(2)(b)
343.23 Cross-reference
Cross Reference: See also ch.
Trans 100, Wis. adm. code.
Effective date text
(b) The information specified in pars. (a) and (am) must be filed by the department so that the complete operator's record is available for the use of the secretary in determining whether operating privileges of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled, or withheld, or the person disqualified, in the interest of public safety. The record of suspensions, revocations, and convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (2) shall be maintained permanently, except that the department shall purge the record of a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c) (a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101 (1) (b) after 10 years, if the person who committed the violation had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the violation, if the person does not have a commercial driver license, if the violation was not committed by a person operating a commercial motor vehicle, and if the person has no other suspension, revocation, or conviction that would be counted under s. 343.307 during that 10-year period. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (h) shall be maintained for at least 10 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (f) and (j), and all records specified in par. (am), shall be maintained for at least 3 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (a) to (e) shall be maintained permanently, except that 5 years after a licensee transfers residency to another state such record may be transferred to another state of licensure of the licensee if that state accepts responsibility for maintaining a permanent record of convictions for disqualifying offenses. Such reports and records may be cumulative beyond the period for which a license is granted, but the secretary, in exercising the power of suspension granted under s. 343.32 (2) may consider only those reports and records entered during the 4-year period immediately preceding the exercise of such power of suspension.
343.23(3)(a)(a) The department shall maintain a file, for each person convicted of a violation as defined by
s. 343.30 (6) (a), containing a record of reports of convictions of violations as defined by
s. 343.30 (6) (a) and suspensions and revocations under
s. 343.30 (6). The department may purge the record of any such conviction 24 months after it is reported.
343.23(3)(b)
(b) The department record of a person's conviction for exceeding a posted speed limit shall include the number of miles per hour in excess of the posted speed limit, as reported to the department.
343.23(4)
(4) The department shall purge all of the following from the file of a person:
343.23(4)(a)
(a) Any record of an administrative suspension upon receipt of a report from the court hearing the action arising out of the same incident or occurrence that the action has been dismissed or the person has been found innocent of the charge arising out of that incident or occurrence.
343.23(4)(b)
(b) Any record of issuance of an out-of-service order under
s. 343.305 (7) (b) or
(9) (am) upon receipt of a report from the court hearing the action arising out of the same incident or occurrence that the action has been dismissed or the person has been found innocent of the charge of violating
s. 346.63 (7) arising out of that incident or occurrence. In the case of a nonresident, the department shall also inform the state of licensure of the dismissal or finding of innocence.
343.23(5)
(5) The department shall maintain the files specified in this section in a form that is appropriate to the form of the records constituting those files.