343.301(1)(a)1.1. Except as provided in
343.303 Annotation
"Probable cause to believe" refers to a quantum of evidence greater than reasonable suspicion to make an investigative stop, but less than probable cause to make an arrest. County of Jefferson v. Renz,
* * *
sub. (2). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample.
343.305(3)(am)
(am) Prior to arrest, a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under
sub. (2) whenever a law enforcement officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person is violating or has violated
s. 346.63 (7). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample. For the purposes of this paragraph, "law enforcement officer" includes inspectors in the performance of duties under
s. 110.07 (3).
343.305(3)(b)
(b) A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subsection, and if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated
s. 346.63 (1),
(2m) or
(5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or
s. 346.63 (2) or
(6) or
940.25, or
s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or detects any presence of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person has violated
s. 346.63 (7), one or more samples specified in
par. (a) or
(am) may be administered to the person.
343.305(3)(c)
(c) This section does not limit the right of a law enforcement officer to obtain evidence by any other lawful means.
343.305(4)
(4) Information. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under
sub. (3) (a) or
(am), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:
* * *
(e) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, the results of a blood test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on any issue relating to the presence of a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person's blood. Test results shall be given the effect required under
s. 885.235.
343.305(6)(a)(a) Chemical analyses of blood or urine to be considered valid under this section shall have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the laboratory of hygiene and by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform the analyses issued by the department of health and family services. The department of health and family services shall approve laboratories for the purpose of performing chemical analyses of blood or urine for alcohol, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs and shall develop and administer a program for regular monitoring of the laboratories. A list of approved laboratories shall be provided to all law enforcement agencies in the state. Urine specimens are to be collected by methods specified by the laboratory of hygiene. The laboratory of hygiene shall furnish an ample supply of urine and blood specimen containers to permit all law enforcement officers to comply with the requirements of this section.
343.305(6)(b)
(b) The department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath and shall:
343.305(6)(b)1.
* * *