46.277(5)(d)1p.b.
46.277. The intent of the program is also that counties use all existing services for providing care under this section, including those services currently provided by counties.
46.278(1m)(a)
(a) "Brain injury rehabilitation facility" means a nursing facility or hospital designated as a facility for brain injury rehabilitation by the department under the approved state medicaid plan.
46.278(1m)(ag)
(ag) "Family consortium" means a group composed of relatives, or of relatives and the guardian, of an individual with developmental disability who together provide services for the individual in a home that is an extension of a relative's or the guardian's home.
46.278(1m)(c)
(c) "Program" means the community integration program or the brain injury waiver program, for facilities certified as medical assistance providers, for which a waiver has been received under
sub. (3).
46.278(2)
(2) Departmental powers and duties. 46.278(2)(a)(a) The department may request one or more waivers from the secretary of the federal department of health and human services, under
42 USC 1396n (c), authorizing the department to serve medical assistance recipients, who meet the level of care requirements for medical assistance reimbursement in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded or in a brain injury rehabilitation facility, in their communities by providing home or community-based services as part of medical assistance. If the department requests a waiver, it shall include all assurances required under
42 USC 1396n (c) (2) in its request.
46.278(3)
(3) Waiver; extension; duties. If the department receives a waiver requested under
sub. (2) (a), it may request a 3-year extension of the waiver under
42 USC 1396n (c) and shall perform the following duties:
46.278(3)(a)
(a) Evaluate the effect of each program on medical assistance costs and on the program's ability to provide community care alternatives to institutional care in facilities certified as medical assistance providers.
46.278(3)(b)
(b) Fund home or community-based services provided by any county that meet the requirements of this section.
46.278(3)(c)
(c) To the maximum extent possible, authorize the provision of services under this section to serve persons, except those institutionalized in a state center for the developmentally disabled, in noninstitutional settings and coordinate application of the review criterion under
s. 150.39 (5) with the services provided under this section.
46.278(4)(a)(a) Sections 46.27 (3) (b) and