59.40 Cross-reference
59.43 Note
NOTE: Subd 1. is affected by
2001 Wis. Act 16 and by
1997 Wis. Act 27. The two treatments are irreconcilably in conflict. The treatment by
2001 Act 16 was effective 9-1-01. The treatment by
* * *
2. In the event of conflict in the statutes regarding recording fees, subd. 1. shall control, except that subch. V of ch. 409 and s. 409.710 shall control this section.
59.43(2)(ar)
(ar) No person may record under this section a single instrument that contains more than one mortgage, or more than one mortgage, being assigned, partially released or satisfied.
59.43(2)(b)
(b) For copies of any records or papers, $2 for the first page plus $1 for each additional page, plus $1 for the certificate of the register of deeds, except that the department of revenue is exempt from the fees under this paragraph.
59.43(2)(c)
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law the register of deeds with the approval and consent of the board may enter into contracts with municipalities, private corporations, associations, and other persons to provide noncertified copies of the complete daily recordings and filings of documents pertaining to real property for a consideration to be determined by the board which in no event shall be less than cost of labor and material plus a reasonable allowance for plant and depreciation of equipment used.
59.43(2)(d)
(d) For performing functions under
s. 409.523, the register shall charge the fees provided in
s. 409.525, retain the portion of the fees prescribed under
s. 409.525, and submit the portion of the fees not retained to the state. A financing statement and an assignment or notice of assignment of the security interest, offered for filing at the same time, shall be considered as only one document for the purpose of this paragraph. Whenever there is offered for filing any document that is not on a standard form prescribed by
ch. 409 or by the department of financial institutions or that varies more than 0.125 inch from the approved size as prescribed by
sub. (1), the appropriate fee provided in
s. 409.525 or an additional filing fee of one-half the regular fee, whichever is applicable, shall be charged by the register.
59.43(2)(e)
(e) Subject to
s. 59.72 (5), for filing any instrument which is entitled to be filed in the office of register of deeds and for which no other specific fee is specified, $11 for the first page and $2 for each additional page.
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (e) is repealed and recreated eff. 9-1-05 by
2003 Wis. Act 206 to read:
Effective date text
(e) For filing any instrument which is entitled to be filed in the office of register of deeds and for which no other specific fee is specified, $8 for the first page if the county maintains a land information office under s. 59.72 (3) and $4 for the first page if the county does not maintain such an office, and $2 for each additional page.
59.43(2)(f)
(f) The fees for processing vital records or for issuing copies of vital records shall be as provided in
s. 69.22.
59.43(2)(g)
(g) For making a new tract index upon the order of the board, the amount that is fixed by the board, to be paid from the county treasury.
59.43(2)(h)
* * *