767.32 Annotation A party is estopped from seeking a maintenance revision if the parties stipulated to permanent nonmodifiable maintenance that was part of a comprehensive settlement of all property and maintenance issues that was approved by the court and was fair and not illegal or against public policy at the time and relief is being sought on the grounds that the court did not have power to enter the order the parties had agreed to. Nichols v. Nichols, 162 Wis. 2d 96, 469 N.W.2d 619 (1991).
* * *
767.325(4m)(a)(a) Notwithstanding subs. (1) to (4), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court shall modify a physical placement order by denying a parent physical placement with a child if the parent has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
767.325(4m)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that physical placement with the parent would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making the determination.
767.325(5) (5)Reasons for modification. If either party opposes modification or termination of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section the court shall state, in writing, its reasons for the modification or termination.
767.325(5m) (5m)Factors to consider. In all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.24 (5) (am), subject to s. 767.24 (5) (bm), and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.24.
767.325(6) (6)Notice. No court may enter an order for modification under this section until notice of the petition, motion or order to show cause requesting modification has been given to the child's parents, if they can be found, and to any relative or agency having custody of the child.
767.325(6m) (6m)Parenting plan. In any action to modify a legal custody or physical placement order under sub. (1), the court may require the party seeking the modification to file with the court a parenting plan under s. 767.24 (1m) before any hearing is held.
767.325(7) (7)Transfer to department. The court may order custody transferred to the department of health and family services only if that department agrees to accept custody.
767.325(8) (8)Petition, motion or order to show cause. A petition, motion or order to show cause under this section shall include notification of the availability of information under s. 767.081 (2).
767.325(9) (9)Applicability. Notwithstanding 1987 Wisconsin Act 355, section 73, as affected by 1987 Wisconsin Act 364, the parties may agree to the adjudication of a modification of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section in an action affecting the family that is pending on May 3, 1988.
767.325 History History: 1987 a. 355, 364; 1995 a. 27 s. 9126 (19); 1999 a. 9; 2003 a. 130.
767.325 Note NOTE: 1987 Wis. Act 355, which created this section, contains explanatory notes.
767.325 Annotation "Necessary" implies that a change of custody itself is needed because custodial conditions are harmful in some way to the best interest of the child.. Millikin v. Millikin, 115 Wis. 2d 16, 339 N.W.2d 573 (1983).
* * *