895.78(1)(b)
895.85 Annotation
A circuit court entering default judgment on a punitive damages claim must make inquiry beyond the complaint to determine the merits of the claim and the amount to be awarded. Apex Electronics Corp. v. Gee,
217 Wis. 2d 378,
571 N.W.2d 23 (1998).