948.095(1)(b)
948.11 Annotation
An individual violates this section if he or she, aware of the nature of the material, knowingly offers or presents for inspection to a specific minor material defined as harmful to children in sub. (1) (b). The personal contact between the perpetrator and the child-victim is what allows the state to impose on the defendant the risk that the victim is a minor. State v. Trochinski, 2002 WI 56,
253 Wis. 2d 38,
644 N.W.2d 891.
948.12
948.12
Possession of child pornography. 948.12(1m)
(1m) Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class I felony:
948.12(1m)(a)
(a) The person knows that he or she possesses the material.
948.12(1m)(b)
(b) The person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct in the material.
948.12(1m)(c)
(c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
948.12(2m)
(2m) Whoever exhibits or plays a recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct, if all of the following apply, is guilty of a Class I felony:
948.12(2m)(a)
(a) The person knows that he or she has exhibited or played the recording.
948.12(2m)(b)
(b) Before the person exhibited or played the recording, he or she knew the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct.
948.12(2m)(c)
(c) Before the person exhibited or played the recording, he or she knew or reasonably should have known that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct had not attained the age of 18 years.