346.63 Annotation
346.65 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
346.65(2j)(d)
(d) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
s. 346.63 (5), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines, or imprisonment under
par. (am) 1.,
2., or
3. for the conviction are doubled. An offense under
s. 346.63 (5) that subjects a person to a penalty under
par. (am) 3. when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the commercial motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under
s. 973.02.
346.65(2m)(a)(a) In imposing a sentence under
sub. (2) for a violation of
s. 346.63 (1) (am) or
(b) or
(5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the amount of alcohol in the person's blood or urine or the amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person's blood is known, the court shall consider that amount as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under
SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.
346.65(2q)
(2q) Any person violating
s. 346.63 (2m) shall forfeit $200. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under 346.63 (2m), the forfeiture is $400.
346.65(2r)(a)(a) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of
s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution under
s. 973.20.
346.65(2r)(b)
(b) This subsection is applicable in actions concerning violations of local ordinances in conformity with
s. 346.63.
346.65(2u)(c)
(c) If a person arrested for a violation of
s. 346.63 (7) refuses to take a test under
s. 343.305, the refusal is a separate violation and the person is subject to revocation of the person's operating privilege under
s. 343.305 (10) (em).
346.65(2w)
* * *
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this paragraph in the transportation fund to be appropriated under
s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
346.65(5m)
(5m) If an operator of a vehicle violates
s. 346.62 (2) to
(4) where persons engaged in work in a highway maintenance or construction area or in a utility work area are at risk from traffic, any applicable minimum and maximum forfeiture or fine specified in
sub. (1),
(3),
(4m) or
(5) for the violation shall be doubled.
346.65(6)(a)1.1. The court may order a law enforcement officer to seize the motor vehicle used in the violation or improper refusal and owned by the person whose operating privilege is revoked under
s. 343.305 (10) or who committed a violation of
s. 346.63 (1) (a),
(am), or
(b) or
(2) (a) 1.,
2., or
3.,