346.63 Annotation
346.65 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
346.65(2j)(d)
(d) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
s. 346.63 (5), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines, or imprisonment under
par. (am) 1.,
2., or
3. for the conviction are doubled. An offense under
s. 346.63 (5) that subjects a person to a penalty under
par. (am) 3. when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the commercial motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under
s. 973.02.
346.65(2m)(a)(a) In imposing a sentence under
sub. (2) for a violation of
s. 346.63 (1) (am) or
(b) or
(5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the amount of alcohol in the person's blood or urine or the amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person's blood is known, the court shall consider that amount as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under
SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.
346.65(2q)
(2q) Any person violating
s. 346.63 (2m) shall forfeit $200. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under 346.63 (2m), the forfeiture is $400.
346.65(2r)(a)(a) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of
s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution under
s. 973.20.
346.65(2r)(b)
(b) This subsection is applicable in actions concerning violations of local ordinances in conformity with
s. 346.63.
346.65(2u)(c)
(c) If a person arrested for a violation of
s. 346.63 (7) refuses to take a test under
s. 343.305, the refusal is a separate violation and the person is subject to revocation of the person's operating privilege under
s. 343.305 (10) (em).
346.65(2w)
(2w) In determining the number of prior convictions for purposes of
sub. (2j), the court shall count convictions under
ss. 940.09 (1) and
940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus other suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under
s. 343.307 (2). Revocations, suspensions and convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one. The time period shall be measured from the dates of the refusals or violations which resulted in the revocation, suspension or convictions. If a person has a conviction under
s. 940.09 (1) or
940.25 in the person's lifetime, or another suspension, revocation or conviction for any offense that is counted under
s. 343.307 (2), that suspension, revocation or conviction shall count as a prior suspension, revocation or conviction under this section.
346.65(3)
(3) Except as provided in
sub. (5m), any person violating
s. 346.62 (3) shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $2,000 and may be imprisoned for not less than 30 days nor more than one year in the county jail.
346.65(3m)
(3m) Except as provided in
sub. (3r), any person violating
s. 346.63 (2) or
(6) shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $2,000 and may be imprisoned for not less than 30 days nor more than one year in the county jail. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
s. 346.63 (2) or
(6), the offense is a felony, the applicable minimum and maximum fines or periods of imprisonment for the conviction are doubled and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under
s. 973.02.
346.65(3r)
(3r) In Winnebago County, any person violating
s. 346.63 (2) or
(6) shall be fined the same as under
sub. (3m), but the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 30 days, except that if the person successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 15 days. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
s. 346.63 (2) or
(6), the offense is a felony, the applicable minimum and maximum fines or periods of imprisonment for the conviction are doubled and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under
s. 973.02. A person may be sentenced under this subsection or under
sub. (2) (bm) or
(cm) or
(2j) (bm) or
(cm) once in his or her lifetime.
346.65(4)
(4) Any person violating
s. 346.64 may be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
346.65(4m)
(4m) Except as provided in
sub. (5m), any person violating
s. 346.62 (2m) shall forfeit not less than $300 nor more than $1,000.
346.65(4r)(a)(a) If a court imposes a forfeiture under
sub. (4m) for a violation of
s. 346.62 (2m), the court shall also impose a railroad crossing improvement surcharge under
ch. 814 equal to 50% of the amount of the forfeiture.
346.65(4r)(b)
(b) If a forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
346.65(4r)(c)
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing improvement surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under
par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.
346.65(4r)(d)
(d) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under
* * *