346.63 Annotation
346.65 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
346.65(2j)(d)
(d) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
* * *
sub. (4m) for a violation of
s. 346.62 (2m), the court shall also impose a railroad crossing improvement surcharge under
ch. 814 equal to 50% of the amount of the forfeiture.
346.65(4r)(b)
(b) If a forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
346.65(4r)(c)
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing improvement surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under
par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.
346.65(4r)(d)
(d) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under
s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this paragraph in the transportation fund to be appropriated under
s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
346.65(5m)
(5m) If an operator of a vehicle violates
s. 346.62 (2) to
(4) where persons engaged in work in a highway maintenance or construction area or in a utility work area are at risk from traffic, any applicable minimum and maximum forfeiture or fine specified in
sub. (1),
(3),
(4m) or
(5) for the violation shall be doubled.
346.65(6)(a)1.1. The court may order a law enforcement officer to seize the motor vehicle used in the violation or improper refusal and owned by the person whose operating privilege is revoked under
s. 343.305 (10) or who committed a violation of
s. 346.63 (1) (a),
(am), or
(b) or
(2) (a) 1.,
2., or
3.,