346.63 Annotation
346.65 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
346.65(2j)(cm)
(cm) In Winnebago County, if the number of convictions under
ss. 940.09 (1) and
940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under
s. 343.307 (1) within a 10-year period, equals 3 or more, except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one, the fine shall be the same as under
par. (c) [
par. (am) 3.], but the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 30 days, except that if the person successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 10 days. A person may be sentenced under this paragraph or under
par. (bm) or
sub. (2) (bm) or
(cm) or
(3r) once in his or her lifetime.