346.63 Annotation
346.65 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
346.65(2)(f)
(f) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under
s. 346.63 (1), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines, or imprisonment under
par. (am) for the conviction are doubled. An offense under
s. 346.63 (1) that subjects a person to a penalty under
par. (am) 3.,
4., or
5. when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under
s. 973.02.
346.65(2)(g)1.1. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.17 to 0.199, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under
par. (am) 3. to
5. are doubled.
346.65(2)(g)2.
2. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.20 to 0.249, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under
par. (am) 3. to
5. are tripled.
346.65(2)(g)3.
3. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.25 or above, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under
par. (am) 3. to
5. are quadrupled.
346.65(2c)
(2c) In
sub. (2) (am) 2.,
3.,
4., and
5., the time period shall be measured from the dates of the refusals or violations that resulted in the revocation or convictions. If a person has a suspension, revocation, or conviction for any offense under a local ordinance or a state statute of another state that would be counted under
s. 343.307 (1), that suspension, revocation, or conviction shall count as a prior suspension, revocation, or conviction under
sub. (2) (am) 2.,
3.,
4., and
5.
346.65(2e)
(2e) If the court determines that a person does not have the ability to pay the costs and fine or forfeiture imposed under
sub. (2) (am),
(f), or
(g), the court may reduce the costs, fine, and forfeiture imposed and order the person to pay, toward the cost of the assessment and driver safety plan imposed under
s. 343.30 (1q) (c), the difference between the amount of the reduced costs and fine or forfeiture and the amount of costs and fine or forfeiture imposed under
sub. (2) (am),
(f), or
(g).
346.65(2g)(a)(a) In addition to the authority of the court under
s. 973.05 (3) (a) to provide that a defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization in lieu of part or all of a fine imposed under
sub. (2) (am) 2.,
3.,
4., and
5.,
(f), and
(g) and except as provided in
par. (ag), the court may provide that a defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization in lieu of part or all of a forfeiture under
sub. (2) (am) 1. or may require a person who is subject to
sub. (2) to perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization in addition to the penalties specified under
sub. (2).
346.65(2g)(ag)
(ag) If the court determines that a person does not have the ability to pay a fine imposed under
sub. (2) (am) 2.,
3.,
4., or
5.,
(f), or
(g), the court shall require the defendant to perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization in lieu of paying the fine imposed or, if the amount of the fine was reduced under
sub. (2e), in lieu of paying the remaining amount of the fine. Each hour of community service performed in compliance with an order under this paragraph shall reduce the amount of the fine owed by an amount determined by the court.
346.65(2g)(am)
(am) Notwithstanding
s. 973.05 (3) (b), an order under
par. (a) or
(ag) may apply only if agreed to by the organization or agency. The court shall ensure that the defendant is provided a written statement of the terms of the community service order and that the community service order is monitored. Any organization or agency acting in good faith to which a defendant is assigned pursuant to an order under this subsection has immunity from any civil liability in excess of $25,000 for acts or omissions by or impacting on the defendant. The issuance or possibility of the issuance of a community service order under this subsection does not entitle an indigent defendant who is subject to
sub. (2) (am) 1. to representation by counsel under
ch. 977.
346.65(2g)(b)
(b) The court may require a person ordered to perform community service work under
par. (a) or
(ag), or under
s. 973.05 (3) (a) if that person's fine resulted from violating
s. 346.63 (2),