48.422(9)(a)(a) If a petition for termination of the rights of a birth parent, as defined under
48.426 Annotation
A termination of parental rights works a legal severance of the relationship between the child and the child's birth family. Sub. (3) (c) requires an examination of the harmful effect of the legal severance on the child's relationships with the birth family. The court may consider an adoptive parent's promise to continue the relationship, but it is not bound to hinge its determination on that legally unenforceable promise. State v. Margaret H. 2000 WI 42,
234 Wis. 2d 606,
610 N.W.2d 475,
99-1441.
48.427(1)(1) Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, including expert testimony, and may make alternative dispositional recommendations to the court. After receiving any evidence related to the disposition, the court shall enter one of the dispositions specified under
subs. (2) to
(4) within 10 days.
48.427(1m)
(1m) In addition to any evidence presented under
sub. (1), the court shall give the foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian described in
s. 48.62 (2) of the child an opportunity to be heard at the dispositional hearing by permitting the foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the dispositional hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to disposition, relevant to the issue of disposition. A foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian described in
s. 48.62 (2) who receives notice of a hearing under
s. 48.42 (2g) (a) and an opportunity to be heard under this subsection does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and opportunity to be heard.
48.427(2)
(2) The court may dismiss the petition if it finds that the evidence does not warrant the termination of parental rights.
48.427(3)
(3) The court may enter an order terminating the parental rights of one or both parents.
48.427(3m)
(3m) If the rights of both parents or of the only living parent are terminated under
sub. (3) and if a guardian has not been appointed under
s. 48.977, the court shall do one of the following:
48.427(3m)(a)
(a) Transfer guardianship and custody of the child pending adoptive placement to:
48.427(3m)(a)5.
5. A relative with whom the child resides, if the relative has filed a petition to adopt the child or if the relative is a kinship care relative.
48.427(3m)(a)6.
6. An individual who has been appointed guardian of the child by a court of a foreign jurisdiction.
48.427(3m)(am)
(am) Transfer guardianship and custody of the child to a county department authorized to accept guardianship under
s. 48.57 (1) (hm) for placement of the child for adoption by the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, if the county department has agreed to accept guardianship and custody of the child and the foster parent or treatment foster parent has agreed to adopt the child.
48.427(3m)(b)
(b) Transfer guardianship of the child to one of the agencies specified under
par. (a) 1. to
4. and custody of the child to an individual in whose home the child has resided for at least 12 consecutive months immediately prior to the termination of parental rights or to a relative.
48.427(3m)(c)
(c) Appoint a guardian under
s. 48.977 and transfer guardianship and custody of the child to the guardian.
48.427(3p)
(3p) If the rights of both parents or of the only living parent are terminated under
sub. (3) and if a guardian has been appointed under
s. 48.977, the court may enter one of the orders specified in
sub. (3m) (a) or
(b). If the court enters an order under this subsection, the court shall terminate the guardianship under
s. 48.977.
48.427(4)
(4) If the rights of one or both parents are terminated under
sub. (3), the court may enter an order placing the child in sustaining care under
s. 48.428.
48.427(6)
(6) If an order is entered under
sub. (3), the court shall:
48.427(6)(b)1.
1. The name and date of birth of the child whose birth parent's rights have been terminated.
48.427(6)(b)2.
2. The names and current addresses of the child's birth parents, guardian and legal custodian.