48.422(9)(a)(a) If a petition for termination of the rights of a birth parent, as defined under
48.424 Annotation
The general time requirements of s. 48.315 (2) control extensions of the time limit under sub. (4). There are no provisions for waiver of time limits, and the only provisions for delays, continuances and extensions are under s. 48.315. State v. April O. 2000 WI App 70,
233 Wis. 2d 663,
607 N.W.2d 927,
99-2487.
48.425
48.425
Court report by an agency. 48.425(1)
(1) If the petition for the termination of parental rights is filed by an agency, or if the court orders a report under
s. 48.424 (4) (b), the agency shall file a report with the court which shall include:
48.425(1)(am)
(am) A medical record of the child on a form provided by the department which shall include:
48.425(1)(am)1.
1. The medical and genetic history of the birth parents and any medical and genetic information furnished by the birth parents about the child's grandparents, aunts, uncles, brothers and sisters.
48.425(1)(am)2.
2. A report of any medical examination which either birth parent had within one year before the date of the petition.
48.425(1)(am)3.
3. A report describing the child's prenatal care and medical condition at birth.
48.425(1)(am)4.
4. The medical and genetic history of the child and any other relevant medical and genetic information.
48.425(1)(b)
(b) A statement of the facts supporting the need for termination.
48.425(1)(c)
(c) If the child has been previously adjudicated to be in need of protection and services, a statement of the steps the agency or person responsible for provision of services has taken to remedy the conditions responsible for court intervention and the parent's response to and cooperation with these services. If the child has been removed from the home, the report should also include a statement of the reasons why the child cannot be returned safely to the family, and the steps the person or agency has taken to effect this return.
48.425(1)(d)
(d) A statement of other appropriate services, if any, which might allow the child to return safely to the home of the parent.
48.425(1)(e)
(e) A statement applying the standards and factors enumerated in
s. 48.426 (2) and
(3) to the case before the court.
48.425(1)(f)
(f) If the report recommends that the parental rights of both of the child's parents or the child's only living or known parent are to be terminated, the report shall contain a statement of the likelihood that the child will be adopted. This statement shall be prepared by an agency designated in
s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to
4. or
(am) and include a presentation of the factors that might prevent adoption, those that would facilitate adoption, and the agency that would be responsible for accomplishing the adoption.
48.425(1)(g)
(g) If an agency designated under
s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to
4. or
(am) determines that it is unlikely that the child will be adopted, or if adoption would not be in the best interests of the child, the report shall include a plan for placing the child in a permanent family setting. The plan shall include a recommendation as to the agency to be named guardian of the child, a recommendation that the person appointed as the guardian of the child under
s. 48.977 (2) continue to be the guardian of the child, or a recommendation that a guardian be appointed for the child under
s. 48.977 (2).
48.425(1m)
(1m) The agency required under
sub. (1) to file the report shall prepare the medical record within 60 days after the date of the petition for the termination of parental rights.
48.425(2)
(2) The court may waive the report required under this section if consent is given under
s. 48.41, but shall order the birth parent or parents to provide the department with the information specified under
sub. (1) (am).
48.425(3)
(3) The court may order a report as specified under this section to be prepared by an agency in those cases where the petition is filed by someone other than an agency.
48.426
48.426
Standard and factors. 48.426(1)
(1)
Court considerations. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under
s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under
s. 48.425.
48.426(2)
(2) Standard. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.
48.426(3)
(3) Factors. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
48.426(3)(a)
(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.
48.426(3)(b)
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
48.426(3)(c)
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
48.426(3)(e)
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
48.426(3)(f)
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.