54.34(3)(b)
54.40 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2005 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language duplicates the preceding language, except that the cross-reference to s. 54.63 was incorrectly duplicated as s. 54.3. Corrective legislation is pending.
54.40(2)
(2) Qualifications. The guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in this state and in compliance with
SCR chapter 36. No one who is an interested person in a proceeding, appears as counsel in a proceeding on behalf of any party, or is a relative or representative of an interested person may be appointed guardian ad litem in that proceeding or in any other proceeding that involves the same proposed ward or ward.
54.40(3)
(3) Responsibilities. The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the proposed ward or ward as to guardianship, protective placement, and protective services. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but is not bound by, the wishes of the proposed ward or ward or the positions of others as to the best interests of the proposed ward or ward. The guardian ad litem has none of the rights or duties of a guardian.
54.40(4)
(4) General duties. A guardian ad litem shall do all of the following:
54.40(4)(a)
(a) Interview the proposed ward or ward and explain the contents of the petition, the applicable hearing procedure, the right to counsel, and the right to request or continue a limited guardianship.
54.40(4)(am)
(am) Interview the proposed guardian and any other person seeking appointment as guardian.