55.12(7) (7) If an individual to be protectively placed is a resident
55.135 Note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2005 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language was inserted by 2005 Wis. Act 388 but is redundant and surplusage as a result of the treatment by 2005 Wis. Act 264.
55.135(2) (2) Whoever signs a statement under sub. (1) knowing the information contained in the statement to be false is guilty of a Class H felony.
55.135(3) (3) A person who acts in accordance with this section is not liable for any actions performed in good faith.
55.135(4) (4) When an individual is detained under this section, a petition shall be filed under s. 55.075 by the person making the emergency protective placement and a preliminary hearing shall be held within 72 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to establish probable cause to believe the grounds for protective placement under s. 55.08 (1). The sheriff or other person making emergency protective placement under sub. (1) shall provide the individual with written notice and orally inform him or her of the time and place of the preliminary hearing. If the detainee is not under guardianship, a petition for guardianship shall accompany the protective placement petition, except in the case of a minor who is alleged to be developmentally disabled. In the event that protective placement is not appropriate, the court may elect to treat a petition for protective placement as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20 or 51.45 (13).
55.135(5) (5) Upon finding probable cause under sub. (4), the court may order temporary protective placement up to 30 days pending the hearing for a permanent protective placement, or the court may order such protective services as may be required. If the court orders under this subsection an individual who has a developmental disability to receive temporary protective placement in an intermediate facility or in a nursing facility, and if at the hearing for permanent protective placement the court orders that the individual be provide protective placement, the court may, before commencement of permanent protective placement, extend the temporary protective placement order for not more than 90 days if necessary for the county department that is participating in the program under s. 46.278 or, if s. 46.279 (4m) applies, the department's contractor to develop the plan required under s. 46.279 (4).
55.135(6) (6) A law enforcement agency, fire department, or county department or agency with which it contracts under s. 55.02 (2) shall designate at least one employee authorized to take an individual into custody under this section who shall attend the in-service training on emergency detention and emergency protective placement offered by a county department of community programs under s. 51.42 (3) (ar) 4. d., if the county department of community programs serving the designated employee's jurisdiction offers an in-service training program.