60.61(3c)(a) (a) The ordinance or resolution has a reasonable and clearly defined aesthetic or public health or safety objective.
60.61 Note NOTE: Par. (f) was created as par. (e) by 2005 Wis. Act 208 and renumbered by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
* * *
60.61(5)(e)1.1. In this paragraph, "amortization ordinance" means an ordinance that allows the continuance of the lawful use of a nonconforming building, premises, structure, or fixture that may be lawfully used as described under par. (a), but only for a specified period of time, after which the lawful use of such building, premises, structure, or fixture must be discontinued without the payment of just compensation.
60.61(5)(e)2. 2. Subject to par. (a), an ordinance enacted under this section may not require the removal of a nonconforming building, premises, structure, or fixture by an amortization ordinance.
60.61(5m) (5m)Restoration of certain nonconforming structures.
60.61(5m)(a)(a) Restrictions that are applicable to damaged or destroyed nonconforming structures and that are contained in an ordinance adopted under this section may not prohibit the restoration of a nonconforming structure if the structure will be restored to the size, subject to par. (b), location, and use that it had immediately before the damage or destruction occurred, or impose any limits on the costs of the repair, reconstruction, or improvement if all of the following apply:
60.61(5m)(a)1. 1. The nonconforming structure was damaged or destroyed on or after March 2, 2006.
60.61(5m)(a)2. 2. The damage or destruction was caused by violent wind, vandalism, fire, flood, ice, snow, mold, or infestation.
60.61(5m)(b) (b) An ordinance adopted under this section to which par. (a) applies shall allow for the size of a structure to be larger than the size it was immediately before the damage or destruction if necessary for the structure to comply with applicable state or federal requirements.
60.61(6) (6)Enforcement. The town board may by ordinance provide for the enforcement of all ordinances adopted under this section. The board may impose forfeitures and other penalties for violation of ordinances adopted under this section. To enforce compliance with ordinances adopted under this section, the town or the owner of real estate within a district affected by the ordinance may seek a court order.
60.62 60.62 Zoning authority if exercising village powers.
60.62(1)(1) Subject to subs. (2), (3) and (4), if a town board has been granted authority to exercise village powers under s. 60.10 (2) (c), the board may adopt zoning ordinances under s. 61.35.
60.62(2) (2) If the county in which the town is located has enacted a zoning ordinance under s. 59.69, the exercise of the authority under sub. (1) is subject to approval by the town meeting or by a referendum vote of the electors of the town held at the time of any regular or special election. The question for the referendum vote shall be filed as provided in s. 8.37.
60.62(3) (3) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.
* * *