60.61(3c)(a) (a) The ordinance or resolution has a reasonable and clearly defined aesthetic or public health or safety objective.
60.61 Note NOTE: Par. (f) was created as par. (e) by 2005 Wis. Act 208 and renumbered by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
60.61(5) (5)Nonconforming uses.
60.61(5)(a)(a) An ordinance adopted under this section may not prohibit the continued use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which the building, premises, structure, or fixture is used when the ordinance takes effect. An ordinance adopted under this section may prohibit the alteration of, or addition to, any existing building, premises, structure, or fixture used to carry on an otherwise prohibited trade or industry within the district. If a use that does not conform to an ordinance adopted under this section is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the land, building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
60.61(5)(b) (b) Except as provided in par. (d), immediately after the publication of a town zoning ordinance, the town board shall provide for the compilation of a record of the present use of all buildings and premises used for purposes not in conformity with the zoning ordinance. The record shall contain the names and addresses of the owner of the nonconforming use and any occupant other than the owner, the legal description of the land, and the nature and extent of the use of the land. The record shall be published in the town as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. Within 60 days after final publication, upon presentation of proof to the town board, errors or omissions in the record may be corrected. At the expiration of the 60-day period, the record shall be filed in the office of the town clerk after the record is first recorded in the office of the register of deeds. The record is prima facie evidence of the extent and number of nonconforming uses existing at the time the ordinance takes effect. Errors or omissions in the record shall be corrected by the town board upon petition of any citizen or by the board on its own motion. The decision of the board concerning errors or omissions is final.
60.61(5)(c) (c) Immediately after the record of nonconforming uses is filed with the town clerk, the clerk shall furnish the town assessor the record of nonconforming uses within the town. After the assessment for the following year and each succeeding assessment, the town assessor shall file a written report, certified by the board of review, with the town clerk listing all nonconforming uses which have been discontinued since the prior assessment. The town clerk shall record discontinued nonconforming uses as soon as reported by the assessor. In this paragraph, "town assessor" includes the county assessor assessing the town under s. 70.99.
60.61(5)(d) (d) Paragraphs (b) and (c) do not apply to towns issuing building permits as a means of enforcing the zoning ordinance or of identifying nonconforming uses or to towns which have established other procedures for this purpose.
* * *
60.61(5m)(a)(a) Restrictions that are applicable to damaged or destroyed nonconforming structures and that are contained in an ordinance adopted under this section may not prohibit the restoration of a nonconforming structure if the structure will be restored to the size, subject to par. (b), location, and use that it had immediately before the damage or destruction occurred, or impose any limits on the costs of the repair, reconstruction, or improvement if all of the following apply:
60.61(5m)(a)1. 1. The nonconforming structure was damaged or destroyed on or after March 2, 2006.
60.61(5m)(a)2. 2. The damage or destruction was caused by violent wind, vandalism, fire, flood, ice, snow, mold, or infestation.
60.61(5m)(b) (b) An ordinance adopted under this section to which par. (a) applies shall allow for the size of a structure to be larger than the size it was immediately before the damage or destruction if necessary for the structure to comply with applicable state or federal requirements.
60.61(6) (6)Enforcement. The town board may by ordinance provide for the enforcement of all ordinances adopted under this section. The board may impose forfeitures and other penalties for violation of ordinances adopted under this section. To enforce compliance with ordinances adopted under this section, the town or the owner of real estate within a district affected by the ordinance may seek a court order.
60.62 60.62 Zoning authority if exercising village powers.
60.62(1)(1) Subject to subs. (2), (3) and (4), if a town board has been granted authority to exercise village powers under s. 60.10 (2) (c), the board may adopt zoning ordinances under s. 61.35.
60.62(2) (2) If the county in which the town is located has enacted a zoning ordinance under s. 59.69, the exercise of the authority under sub. (1) is subject to approval by the town meeting or by a referendum vote of the electors of the town held at the time of any regular or special election. The question for the referendum vote shall be filed as provided in s. 8.37.
60.62(3) (3) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.
60.62(4) (4)
60.62(4)(a)(a) Notwithstanding ss. 61.35 and 62.23 (1) (a), a town with a population of less than 2,500 that acts under this section may create a "Town Plan Commission" under s. 62.23 (1) (a) that has 5 members, all of whom shall be appointed by the town board chairperson, subject to confirmation by the town board. The town chairperson shall also select the presiding officer. The town board chairperson may appoint town board members to the commission and may appoint other town elected or appointed officials to the commission, except that the commission shall always have at least one citizen member who is not a town official. Appointees to the town plan commission may be removed only by a majority vote of the town board. All other provisions of ss. 61.35 and 62.23 shall apply to a town plan commission that has 5 members.
* * *