767.43(3)
767.451 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
767.451(4)
(4) Denial of physical placement. Upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court may deny a parent's physical placement rights at any time if it finds that the physical placement rights would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.
767.451(4m)
(4m) Denial of physical placement for killing other parent. 767.451(4m)(a)(a) Notwithstanding
subs. (1) to
(4), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court shall modify a physical placement order by denying a parent physical placement with a child if the parent has been convicted under
s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under
s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
767.451(4m)(b)
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that physical placement with the parent would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making the determination.
767.451(5)
(5) Reasons for modification. If either party opposes modification or termination of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section the court shall state, in writing, its reasons for the modification or termination.
767.451(5m)(a)(a) Subject to
pars. (b) and
(c), in all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under
s. 767.41 (5) (am), subject to
s. 767.41 (5) (bm), and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with
s. 767.41.