801.16 History History: Sup. Ct. Order, 161 Wis. 2d xvii (1991); Sup. Ct. Order No. 94-11, 187 Wis. 2d xxiii; Sup. Ct. Order No. 00-09, 2001 WI 33, 241 Wis. 2d xix.
Effective date note Judicial Council Note, 1991: Sub. (2) clarifies that papers (other than those requiring a filing fee) may be filed by facsimile transmission to the judge or clerk, if a local court rule, or the judge in a specific matter, so permits. [Re Order eff. 7-1-91.]