809.62(5) (5) Except as provided in s. 809.24, the filing of the petition stays further proceedings in the court of appeals.
809.62 Annotation Sub. (2) regulates the contents of the petition. Sub. (2) (a) requires that the petition contain a statement of the issues presented for review, the method or manner of raising the issues in the court of appeals, and how the court of appeals decided the issues. Correspondingly, sub. (6), formerly sub. (4), is amended to provide that if the petition is granted, the petitioner cannot raise or argue issues not set forth in the petition unless ordered otherwise by the supreme court. The supreme court may limit the issues to be considered on review. These amendments establish that the parties are limited to the issues raised in the petition, but the supreme court may order the parties to argue issues not raised. Likewise, the supreme court may limit the issues to be reviewed. The petition informs the supreme court as to whether an issue had been raised in the court of appeals. If an issue was not raised in the court of appeals, then it is left to the judicial discretion of the supreme court as to whether it will grant the petition so as to allow the issue to be raised in the supreme court.