940.10(1)(1) Whoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.
940.10 Annotation
It is not a requirement for finding criminal negligence that the actor be specifically warned that his or her conduct may result in harm. State v. Johannes,
229 Wis. 2d 215,
598 N.W.2d 299 (Ct. App. 1999),
98-2239.