940.10(1)(1) Whoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.
940.10 Annotation
The common law "year-and-a-day rule" that no homicide is committed unless the victim dies within a year and a day after the injury is inflicted is abrogated, with prospective application only. State v. Picotte, 2003 WI 42,
261 Wis. 2d 249,
661 N.W.2d 381,
01-3063.
940.11
940.11
Mutilating or hiding a corpse. 940.11(1)
(1) Whoever mutilates, disfigures or dismembers a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class F felony.
940.11(2)
(2) Whoever hides or buries a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class G felony.
940.11(3)
(3) A person may not be subject to prosecution under both this section and
s. 946.47 for his or her acts regarding the same corpse.