940.10(1)(1) Whoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.
940.10 Annotation
A motorist was properly convicted under this section for running a red light at 50 m.p.h., even though the speed limit was 55 m.p.h. State v. Cooper,
117 Wis. 2d 30,
344 N.W.2d 194 (Ct. App. 1983).