946.31 Annotation
946.42 Note
NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2005 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
946.42(1)(b)
(b) "Escape" means to leave in any manner without lawful permission or authority.
946.42(1)(c)
(c) "Legal arrest" includes without limitation an arrest pursuant to process fair on its face notwithstanding insubstantial irregularities and also includes taking a juvenile into custody under
s. 938.19.
946.42(2)
(2) A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
946.42(2)(a)
(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for or lawfully charged with or convicted of a violation of a statutory traffic regulation, a statutory offense for which the penalty is a forfeiture or a municipal ordinance.
946.42(2)(b)
(b) Lawfully taken into custody under
s. 938.19 for a violation of or lawfully alleged or adjudged under
ch. 938 to have violated a statutory traffic regulation, a statutory provision for which the penalty is a forfeiture or a municipal ordinance.
946.42(2)(c)
(c) Pursuant to a civil arrest or body execution.
946.42(3)
(3) A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
946.42(3)(a)
(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully charged with or convicted of or sentenced for a crime.
946.42(3)(b)
(b) Lawfully taken into custody under
s. 938.19 for or lawfully alleged or adjudged under
ch. 938 to be delinquent on the basis of a violation of a criminal law.
946.42(3)(e)
(e) In custody under the circumstances described in
sub. (2) and leaves the state to avoid apprehension. Leaving the state and failing to return is prima facie evidence of intent to avoid apprehension.
946.42(3)(f)
(f) Pursuant to a legal arrest as a fugitive from justice in another state.
946.42(3)(g)
(g) Committed to the department of health and family services under
ch. 971 or
975.
946.42(3m)
(3m) A person who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class F felony:
946.42(3m)(b)
(b) While subject to an order issued under
s. 980.06 committing the person to custody of the department of health and family services, regardless of whether the person is placed in institutional care or on supervised release.