100.18(2)(a)1.
100.18 Annotation
A plaintiff is not required to prove reasonable reliance as an element of a misrepresentation claim under this section, but the reasonableness of a plaintiff's reliance may be relevant in considering whether the representation materially induced (caused) the plaintiff to sustain a loss. The reasonableness of a person's actions in relying on representations is a defense and may be considered by a jury in determining cause. A court may determine that the representation did not materially induce the plaintiff's decision to act and that plaintiff would have acted in the absence of the representation. Novell v. Migliaccio, 2008 WI 44, ___ Wis. 2d___,
749 N.W.2d 544,
05-2852.