100.18(2)(a)1.
100.18 Annotation
A plaintiff remains a member of "the public" under this section unless a particular relationship exists between him or her and the defendant, he existence of which will depend upon its own peculiar facts and circumstances and must be tested by the statute in the light of those facts and circumstances. In this case, whether the plaintiff was a member of the public presented a question of fact. K&S Tool & Die Corp. v. Perfection Machinery Sales, Inc. 2007 WI 70,
301 Wis. 2d 109,
732 N.W.2d 792,
05-2148.