118.40(8)(c)6. 6. Evaluating the effects of instruction.
118.40(8)(d) (d) Required days and hours. A virtual charter school shall do all of the following:
118.40(8)(d)1. 1. Provide educational services to its pupils for at least 150 days each school year.
* * *
118.43(2)(e)1.1. If the school board of an eligible school district does not enter into an achievement guarantee contract with the department, a school board that has entered into such a contract, other than the school board of the school district operating under ch. 119, may apply to the department to enter into such a contract on behalf of one or more schools that meet the requirements under par. (b), (bg) or (br).
118.43(2)(e)2. 2. If more than one school board applies under subd. 1., the department shall determine which school board to contract with based on the number of low-income pupils in grades kindergarten and one enrolled in the schools and on the balance of rural and urban school districts currently participating in the program.
118.43(2)(g) (g) The department may renew an achievement guarantee contract under pars. (b), (bg), and (br) for one or more terms of 5 school years. As a condition of receiving payments under a renewal of an achievement guarantee contract, a school board shall maintain the reduction of class size achieved during the last school year of the original achievement guarantee contract for the grades specified for the last school year of the contract.
118.43(3) (3)Contract requirements. Except as provided in pars. (am) and (ar), an achievement guarantee contract shall require the school board to do all of the following in each participating school:
118.43(3)(a) (a) Class size. Reduce each class size to 15 in the following manner:
118.43(3)(a)1. 1. In the 1996-97 school year, in at least grades kindergarten and one.
118.43(3)(a)2. 2. In the 1997-98 school year, in at least grades kindergarten to 2.
118.43(3)(a)3. 3. In the 1998-99 to 2000-01 school years, in at least grades kindergarten to 3.
118.43(3)(am) (am) Class size; additional contracts. For contracts that begin in the 1998-99 school year, reduce each class size to 15 in the following manner:
118.43(3)(am)1. 1. In the 1998-99 school year, in at least grades kindergarten and one.
118.43(3)(am)2. 2. In the 1999-2000 school year, in at least grades kindergarten to 2.
118.43(3)(am)3. 3. In the 2000-01 to 2002-03 school years, in at least grades kindergarten to 3.
118.43(3)(ar) (ar) Class size; additional contracts. For contracts that begin in the 2000-01 school year, reduce each class size to 15 in the following manner:
118.43(3)(ar)1. 1. In the 2000-01 school year, in at least grades kindergarten and one.
118.43(3)(ar)2. 2. In the 2001-02 school year, in at least grades kindergarten to 2.
118.43(3)(ar)3. 3. In the 2002-03 to 2004-05 school years, in at least grades kindergarten to 3.
118.43(3)(b) (b) Education and human services.
118.43(3)(b)1.1. Keep the school open every day from early in the morning until late in the day, as specified in the contract.
118.43(3)(b)2. 2. Collaborate with community organizations to make educational and recreational opportunities, as well as a variety of community and social services, available in the school to all school district residents.
118.43(3)(c) (c) Curriculum.
118.43(3)(c)1.1. Provide a rigorous academic curriculum designed to improve pupil academic achievement.
* * *